ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

baciloscopía

English translation: direct smears for [acid-fast] bacilli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baciloscopia
English translation:direct smears for [acid-fast] bacilli
Entered by: MJ Barber

07:05 Oct 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / aids testing
Spanish term or phrase: baciloscopía
La red nacional de laboratorios esta conformada por 164 unidades de las cuales el 96% se clasifican como Nivel 1, todas estas tienen capacidad para realizar estudios de gota gruesa y baciloscopía.

Can only find 27 hits for this word on google - mostly from Lat.Am sites. There must be a better word
MJ Barber
Spain
direct smears for [acid-fast] bacilli
Explanation:
Hola MJ

Acá en USA, "bacilloscopy" no se usa. Los artículos que incluyen esta palabra son artículos con autores de habla española o portuguesa.

No sé si hay una expresión tan usada como "baciloscopía" en español, pero los siguientes términos se usan indistintamente:

Routine results of **direct examination of sputum smears for acid-fast bacilli** from 34 laboratories were analysed. These represented 8 regions providing 94 laboratory-years of work; 61,580 tuberculosis suspects were evaluated with the aid of 141,371 smears. The average proportion of cases found among suspects was 18.9% (range 14.3-23.8% in the 8 regions). The number of cases missed among suspects with incomplete examinations was calculated based on the number observed among suspects with a complete set of 3 smears examined, and an incremental yield of 83.4% with the first, 12.2% with the second, and 4.4% with the third smear was estimated for the total number of expected cases. These data suggest that (i) the method frequently employed for calculating requirements for laboratory supplies in low income countries, based on the estimate that 10 suspects need examination to identify one case of **sputum smear-positive tuberculosis**....


O'Sullivan CE. Miller DR. Schneider PS. Roberts GD. Evaluation of Gen-Probe amplified **mycobacterium tuberculosis direct test** by using respiratory and nonrespiratory specimens in a tertiary care center laboratory. Journal of Clinical Microbiology. 40(5):1723-7, 2002 May.


Microscopy of **direct smears for acid-fast bacilli (AFB)** is the most commonly used method for diagnosis of tuberculosis. However, **direct microscopy of sputum**, though rapid, has low sensitivity and there is a need for improved methods. Sputum samples were collected from patients attending the Union Tuberculosis Institute, Yangon. The microscopy of smears made directly from sputum were compared with the microscopy after liquefaction of sputum with household bleach (NaOCl) and concentration of bacteria by centrifugation. Out of 948 samples, 248 samples (26.2%) were positive for acid-fast bacilli by direct microscopy and 293 samples (30.9%) were positive for acid-fast bacilli by the household bleach method. There was a significant increase in the number of acid-fast bacilli positive samples by the house-hold bleach method (p<0.05). The method is simple and cheap. As a disinfectant, household bleach has the advantage of lowering the risk of laboratory infection.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks once more.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bacilloscope
Dan Brennan
5 +1direct smears for [acid-fast] bacillixxxElena Sgarbo
5Baciloscopy
Mário Seita


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacilloscope


Explanation:
the reference below is reputable and English-language


    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/pubs/aidsline/2000/jun/A0061791.html
Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
20 mins

agree  Roxana Marian
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baciloscopy


Explanation:
That's the name of the assay (detection of bacili)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-14 08:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bacilloscopy

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct smears for [acid-fast] bacilli


Explanation:
Hola MJ

Acá en USA, "bacilloscopy" no se usa. Los artículos que incluyen esta palabra son artículos con autores de habla española o portuguesa.

No sé si hay una expresión tan usada como "baciloscopía" en español, pero los siguientes términos se usan indistintamente:

Routine results of **direct examination of sputum smears for acid-fast bacilli** from 34 laboratories were analysed. These represented 8 regions providing 94 laboratory-years of work; 61,580 tuberculosis suspects were evaluated with the aid of 141,371 smears. The average proportion of cases found among suspects was 18.9% (range 14.3-23.8% in the 8 regions). The number of cases missed among suspects with incomplete examinations was calculated based on the number observed among suspects with a complete set of 3 smears examined, and an incremental yield of 83.4% with the first, 12.2% with the second, and 4.4% with the third smear was estimated for the total number of expected cases. These data suggest that (i) the method frequently employed for calculating requirements for laboratory supplies in low income countries, based on the estimate that 10 suspects need examination to identify one case of **sputum smear-positive tuberculosis**....


O'Sullivan CE. Miller DR. Schneider PS. Roberts GD. Evaluation of Gen-Probe amplified **mycobacterium tuberculosis direct test** by using respiratory and nonrespiratory specimens in a tertiary care center laboratory. Journal of Clinical Microbiology. 40(5):1723-7, 2002 May.


Microscopy of **direct smears for acid-fast bacilli (AFB)** is the most commonly used method for diagnosis of tuberculosis. However, **direct microscopy of sputum**, though rapid, has low sensitivity and there is a need for improved methods. Sputum samples were collected from patients attending the Union Tuberculosis Institute, Yangon. The microscopy of smears made directly from sputum were compared with the microscopy after liquefaction of sputum with household bleach (NaOCl) and concentration of bacteria by centrifugation. Out of 948 samples, 248 samples (26.2%) were positive for acid-fast bacilli by direct microscopy and 293 samples (30.9%) were positive for acid-fast bacilli by the household bleach method. There was a significant increase in the number of acid-fast bacilli positive samples by the house-hold bleach method (p<0.05). The method is simple and cheap. As a disinfectant, household bleach has the advantage of lowering the risk of laboratory infection.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks once more.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs
  -> thanks