KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

contracturas musculares aisladas

English translation: isolated muscular contractions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contracturas musculares aisladas
English translation:isolated muscular contractions
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:26 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: contracturas musculares aisladas
Afecciones que cursan con dolor y compromiso muscular.
Dorsalgias, lumbalgias, lumbociatalgias, cervicobraquialgias,tortícolis, fibromialgia, contracturas musculares aisladas; desgarros.
vivian
Argentina
isolated muscular contractions
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2isolated muscular contractions
Henry Hinds
5isolated muscular contractures
Barbara Thomas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
isolated muscular contractions


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Pete.

agree  Carline Dumoulin
1 day4 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolated muscular contractures


Explanation:
Contracture is a more permanent condition:

Contracture: a condition of fixed, high resistance to passive stretch of a muscle, resulting from fibrosis of the tissues supporting the muscles or joints, or from disorders of the muscle fibers.

contraction: a shortening; in connection with muscles, contraction implies chortening and/or development of tension.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309
The asker has declined this answer