KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

contracturaas musculares aisladas

English translation: isolated events of muscular spams/rigidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contracturas musculares aisladas
English translation:isolated events of muscular spams/rigidity
Entered by: vivian

14:17 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: contracturaas musculares aisladas
Afecciones que cursan con dolor y compromiso muscular.
Dorsalgias, lumbalgias, lumbociatalgias, cervicobraquialgias,tortícolis, fibromialgia, contracturas musculares aisladas; desgarros.
vivian
Argentina
Isolated events of muscle rigidity/spasticity
Explanation:


Heymans Institute of Pharmacology and Mercator School, Department of applied Linguistics.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:59:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It is a hard decision. Muscular Cramps is good too, isn´t it? I believe. Thank you VERY MUCH!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sometimes
Elisabeth Ghysels
4kymatism = myokimiamarfus
5 -1local muscular contractionerhan ucgun
4muscular spasms/crampsYasser El Helw
4isolated muscle contractures
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Isolated events of muscle rigidity/spasticityPatricia CASEY
4 -1occasional/incidental muscle contractionsmarfus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
occasional/incidental muscle contractions


Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occasional muscle contractions during the night may squeeze
the exposed trigger point and cause it to refer pain. Hence ...
www.drlowe.com/QandA/myofascial/musrelaxer.htm

The initial phase of stabilization training begins with isolated muscle contractions. Stabilization ...
www.nismat.org/ptcor/lbp/

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erhan ucgun: see my answer
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated muscle contractures


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neuro.wustl.edu/neuromuscular/msys/contract.html

http://www.indianahandcenter.com/hot_frost.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:25:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.periodicparalysis.org/PPRC/About/Advisors.asp

http://www.ican.com/news/fullpage.cfm/articleid/CCD54112-2FD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative wording:

\"contractures of single muscles\"

That\'s what is meant:
contractures of single (or isolated) muscles, not of whole groups of muscles.

contractures are a late form of spasticity, where the immobility is more or less anatomically fixed (my fibrous tissue +/-); in this way of course they differ strongly from contractions or spasms/cramps,
which are short events

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good site on contractures:

http://www.ehendrick.org/healthy/00043790.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erhan ucgun: see my answer
8 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isolated events of muscle rigidity/spasticity


Explanation:


Heymans Institute of Pharmacology and Mercator School, Department of applied Linguistics.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:59:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
It is a hard decision. Muscular Cramps is good too, isn´t it? I believe. Thank you VERY MUCH!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erhan ucgun: please search over the net
6 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Chamaya!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscular spasms/cramps


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local muscular contraction


Explanation:
Luck

You can search as it is over the net
:)

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: overconfident this time; being all over the net doesn't proof equivalence of meaning; see my explanation of the difference between contraction and contracture (what a horrible scene, if every contraction were a contracture). Greetings, Nikolaus (MD)
6 mins
  -> Sorry but, contracture is a permanent case ! Then you are right, it would be terrible

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kymatism = myokimia


Explanation:
\'twitching of isolated segments of muscle\'


    Taber\'s Cyclopedic Med.Dict. Ed.15
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 107

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sometimes


Explanation:
one really wonders

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310