KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

dorsalgia, lumbalgia

English translation: dorsalgia, lumbar pain


14:33 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: dorsalgia, lumbalgia
Afecciones que cursan con dolor y compromiso muscular.
Dorsalgias, lumbalgias, lumbociatalgias, cervicobraquialgias,tortícolis, fibromialgia, contracturas musculares aisladas; desgarros.


"Dorsalgia"/ lumbar root pain?
vivian
Argentina
English translation:dorsalgia, lumbar pain
Explanation:
Dorsalgia A general term
for back pain www.primavi.co.uk/wordlist/forklaring.cfm?wid=442

Lower Back Pain (Lumbar Pain). Medical Etiology: (information for health professionals)
Definition: Muscular tightness in the lumbo-sacral region, causing pain. ...
www.orthaheel.com/back2.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dorsalgia, lumbar painJacek Krankowski
5 +2dorsalgia, lumbagoRefugio
5Dorsalgia/dorsodyniaPatricia CASEY
5low back painYasser El Helw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dorsalgia, lumbar pain


Explanation:
Dorsalgia A general term
for back pain www.primavi.co.uk/wordlist/forklaring.cfm?wid=442

Lower Back Pain (Lumbar Pain). Medical Etiology: (information for health professionals)
Definition: Muscular tightness in the lumbo-sacral region, causing pain. ...
www.orthaheel.com/back2.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
7 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: back pain / lower back pain
10 mins

agree  marfus
12 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low back pain


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dorsalgia, lumbago


Explanation:
Dorsalgia is generalized back pain.
Lumbago is painful muscular rheumatism involving the lumbar (lower back) region. (Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
8 mins
  -> Thank you, marfus

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hazel

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dorsalgia/dorsodynia


Explanation:
Pain in the upper back.

Dept. of Medical Oncology, University of Newcastle upon Tyne


Lumbalgia: low-back pain, lumbago, lumbar pain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte!


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194