KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

insufincia cardiaca / rama izquierda

English translation: congestive heart failure / left branch


16:09 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: insufincia cardiaca / rama izquierda
insuficiencia cardíaca avanzada con bloqueo de rama y sin otras alternativas de tratamiento
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:congestive heart failure / left branch
Explanation:
This is what I have seen more commonly, and congestive heart failure is insuficiencia cardíaca.
Selected response from:

Ronda Cunningham
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4congestive heart failure / left branchRonda Cunningham
5 +1heart failure (or congestive heart failure) / left bundle branch [block]xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1cardiac insufficiency / left branch block
Trudy Peters
4 +1cardiac insufficiency/left bundle branch ...Peter Bagney
5cardiac insufficiency
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardiac insufficiency


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heartcenteronline.com/myheartdr/common/articles.c...

Bundle branch block is a condition in which the electrical impulses traveling through the heart are slowed or blocked completely from traveling along their normal route through the ventricles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 19:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CARDIAC INSUFFICIENCY / LEFT BUNDLE (this is the bundle of His, en español, haz de His)


    Reference: http://www.vetheart.com/diseases.html#Cardiac%20Insufficienc...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiac insufficiency/left bundle branch ...


Explanation:
Symptoms of cardiac insufficiency or of the anginal syndrome may be present even
at rest. ... Cardiac pacing in heart failure patients with left bundle branch ...
www.aetna.com/cpb/data/CPBA0610.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedersen: I think that these are the correct answers! Good Luck!
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiac insufficiency / left branch block


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ER. I had the tests, which indicated a left branch block. The next day I ended back up in the ER, and had a heart catheterization. ...
www.meridianinstitute.com/arthrit1.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

CLSF News Vol 9-4
... He has a left branch block in the heart, as well as pulmonary hypertension.
He takes aspirin every day to ensure that no blood clots develop. ...
clsfoundation.tripod.com/CLSFNews/Vol9-4.htm - 32k -



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Interesting. Google knew to correct the "insufincia" to "insuficiencia": http://www.google.com/search?q="insuficiencia cardiaca"&hl=e...
8 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
congestive heart failure / left branch


Explanation:
This is what I have seen more commonly, and congestive heart failure is insuficiencia cardíaca.


    Reference: http://www.bartlesby.com
    McElroy-Grabb Spanish-English Medical Dictionary
Ronda Cunningham
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: heart failure of course; insufficiency sounds poor translation
5 mins

agree  Beth Farkas: completely agree - congestive heart failure (CHF) is much more common, at least in US English
31 mins

agree  luskie
1 day3 hrs

agree  Hardy Moreno: I agree with this suggestion the most. It is the most common, I also agree with marfus
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart failure (or congestive heart failure) / left bundle branch [block]


Explanation:
While most answers above are correct, in the medical literature the most frequent expressions for "insuficiencia cardiaca / bloqueo de rama izquierda" are "congestive heart failure" and "left bundle branch block", respectivamente.

Suerte
Elena
(copio algunos artículos nuestros):


Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Barbagelata A, Underwood DA, Gates KB, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Wagner GS. Electro-cardiographic diagnosis of evolving acute myocardial infarction in the presence of **left bundle-branch block**. GUSTO-1 (Global Utilization of Streptokinase and Tissue Plasminogen Activator for Occluded Coronary Arteries) Investigators. N Engl J Med 1996 Feb 22;334(8):481-7


BACKGROUND. The presence of left bundle-branch block on the electrocardiogram may conceal the changes of acute myocardial infarction, which can delay both its recognition and treatment. We tested electrocardiographic criteria for the diagnosis of acute infarction in the presence of **left bundle-branch block**. METHODS...... CONCLUSIONS. We developed and validated a clinical prediction rule based on a set of electrocardiographic criteria for the diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in patients with chest pain and **left bundle-branch block**. The use of these criteria, which are based on simple ST-segment changes, may help identify patients with acute myocardial infarction, who can then receive appropriate treatment.



Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Single-chamber ventricular pacing is not associated with worsening heart failure in sick sinus syndrome. Am J Cardiol 1994 Apr 1;73(9):693-7

Ventricular pacing (with loss of normal atrioventricular synchrony) has been considered to have a role in the development or progression of **congestive heart failure** (CHF) in patients with sick sinus syndrome (SSS). No rigorous study has tested this hypothesis. Five hundred seven consecutive patients with SSS who received an initial pacemaker from January 1980 to December 1989 were studied. Atrial or dual-chamber pacemakers were implanted in 395 patients and ventricular pacemakers in 112. After a mean follow-up of 65 +/- 37 months, 97 patients (19%) developed new CHF or increased their New York Heart Association functional class. By univariate analysis, preimplant predictors for these events were left ventricular dysfunction (p < 0.001), valvular heart disease (p = 0.004), peripheral vascular disease (p = 0.005), diabetes (p = 0.02), coronary artery disease (p = 0.02), high New York Heart Association functional class (p = 0.03) and complex ventricular arrhythmia (p = 0.03). By multivariate analysis (logistic regression).....


Sokolove PE, Sgarbossa EB, Amsterdam EA, Gelber R, Lee TC, Maynard C, Richards JR, Valente R, Wagner GS.
Interobserver agreement in the electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in patients with **left bundle branch block.** Ann Emerg Med 2000 Dec;36(6):566-71




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
11 hrs
  -> Gracias colega :-)