KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

A good medical terminology website

English translation: Ver la pregunta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Medical terminology websites
English translation:Ver la pregunta
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

16:16 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: A good medical terminology website
Do not translate that. Does anyone know of a good medical terminology website? Thanks in advance.
Edward Potter
Spain
Hope it helps...
Explanation:
http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm -- Over a 1,000 links
http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/es_contents.html
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html -- General, 9 languages
http://www.niddk.nih.gov/health/digest/pubs/dddctnry/index.h... Digestive
http://www.medscape.com/ -- EN
http://www.medterms.com/Script/Main/hp.asp -- Monolingual EN
http://www.ifcc.org/ria/diccionario.html -- Clinical lab.
http://mtdesk.com/alpha.shtml#c-- Medication, techniques (monolingual – EN)
http://www.abctusalud.com/diccionario.asp-- ES
http://www.acsh.org/dictionary/a.html -- Alternative (EN)
http://www.ipn.pt/literatura/ligac15.htm-- DE, NL, EN, FR, IT, PT, ES http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/TESAUROS/Drogas/GlDrogas.htm -- Drugs/Medication
http://policy.who.int/cgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?infobase=wt99pha&...{1}&softpage=Browse_Whoterm_INN -- WHO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm


Medical Online Glossaries & Resources
Over 1,060 links to useful & informative medical & health-related web sites in seventeen languages; compiled by André Fairchild, translator & terminologist in Denver, Colorado, USA.
The text of this long web page is MOSTLY in ENGLISH, but many of the links below are to sites in languages other than English. ♠

Glossários e Recursos Médicos Online
Mais de 1.065 Links às páginas médicas em 17 línguas, oferecendo glossários médicos; compilado por André Fairchild, tradutor & intérprete na cidade de Denver, Colorado, EUA. → Há glossários e sites médicos em inglês, espanhol, português, francês, alemão, holandês e 12 outros idiomas. Além disso, ofereço dicionários médicos bilíngues, trilíngues e até com 6 idiomas. Meus dicionários médicos contém já mais de 9.745 verbetes detalhados. As versões em holandês e alemão contêm só 9.500 verbetes. Há uma versão em português da primeira parte desta página, está no endereço http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/multilingual6

♥ Más de MIL y sesenta enlaces para glosarios médicos en 17 idiomas
Además, ofrezco diccionarios médicos bilingues que contienen 9.660 entradas médicas detalladas con equivalentes en inglés, y español; (o en portugués, holandés francés, y alemán). La creación de un diccionario médico multilingue es una tarea inacabable. Agradezco cualquier corrección, añadido o glosario que me envíen por correo electrónico.

Glossaires, dictionnaires et ressources médicaux en ligne en 17 langues
Ici je vous offre ma page avec 1.060 liens médicaux aux glossaires médicaux en ligne, bourrés de renseignements. Il y a environ 495 liens en anglais, 212 en espagnol, 54 en portugais, 141 en français, 47 en allemand, 41 en hollandais, et des dizaines de lexiques en autres langues ou bien multilingues. J\'ai colligé ces informations sur ces glossaires médicaux ici, sur une longue page Web de liens médicaux. Cette liste n\'est supervisée par aucun médecin.

This page is devoted to the free dissemination of medical information via extensive listings of (and LINKS to) monolingual, bilingual and multilingual web sites offering medical dictionaries, glossaries, and many other medical resources. Your feedback is welcome. Please advise me of any dead links you might find.

Click here to go up one level to http://www.interfold.com/translator
→ The page ÿöü are now looking at ♥ is http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm

↓ table of contents, English section ↓ . . . ↓ la table des matières, partie anglaise ↓
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Contents of this Web Page . . . O Conteúdo desta página . . . la table des matières . . . la tabla de materias
Part 1. Links to medical web sites & resources IN ENGLISH - - (494links e recursos médicos em inglês)
A. AIDS/HIV/Sexuality, Fertility & Prostate: Glossaries & info sites 12 links
B. Allergy, Asthma, food intolerance and Immunology sites/glossaries 7 links
C. Cancer, Oncology, & Leukemia sites, glossaries etc. 26 links
D. Dental & Orthodontic Information & Glossaries . 7 links
E. Diabetes glossaries & web sites in English 14 links
F. eMedicine: Instant access to the minds of medicine. 18 links
G. Gastro-Enterology, Digestive System, Nutrition, Food Safety & Eating Disorders 15 links
H. Genetics & Genome glossaries & web sites 26 links
I. Heart/Lungs pulmonary, cardiology glossaries & Information 21 links
J. Managed Care, HMO, health insurance, Medicare and Healthcare industry 11 links
K. Musculo-Skeletal Systems, Osteoporosis and Anatomy glossaries 36 links
L. Natural, Homeopathy, Holistic & alternative medicine, Herbs 14 links

M. Neuroscience/Neurology; cerebral, cerebro-spinal, central nervous system, neuromuscular 40 links
N. Ophthalmology, Optical, Vision, Eyes, Ocular Sites & glossaries 9 links
O. Pharmaceutical, Chemistry & Drug-related glossaries 30 links
P. Psychology, Psychiatry, and Mental Health info sites 13 links
Q. Rheumatology, Arthritis, and Osteoarthritis sites 3 links
R. Trauma, traumatology, & Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder 4 links
S. Miscellaneous Medical online Glossaries & Dictionaries 124 links
T. Directories & Links to other Medical Sites & Glossaries 45 links
U. PRINTED Medical Dictionaries for sale in Bookstores or online - 11 publications listed in four languages
V. Miscellaneous medical online info pages, Medical Search engines & web sites with no glossary or dictionary 27 links


( ↓ table of contents, other languages ↓ . . . ( ↓ lista do conteúdo, outros idiomas ↓

Part 2. Links to medical web sites/glossaries in Spanish (212 links) enlaces médicos en español
A. Glosarios sitios y textos sobre la medicina y la salud física 102 links
B. Glosarios y sitios sobre asuntos genéticas, la citogenética y el genoma 14 links
C. Glosarios relativos a la salud mental, psicología, psiquiatría, ciencias sociales y disturbios emocionales 7 links
D. Hojas Informativas Sobre Discapacidades de la NICHCY 13 links
E. Sitios médicos cardio-pulmonares, información sobre pulmones y corazón 7 links
F. Asuntos farmaceuticos y bioquimicos, la farmacologí, drogas y fármacos, etc. 3 links
G. Paginas Médicas Informativas, pero que no ofrecen glosarios 75 links

Part 3. Medical online glossaries & information in Portuguese (55 links em português)

Part 4. Links to medical web sites & glossaries in French: (140 liens en français)
A. French Sites with medical glossaries. Lexiques, Glossaires et dictionnaires liens
B. Dictionnaires spécialisés médicaux de Harcourt liens
C. French medical pages with information, but no glossary. Sites intéressants mais sans glossaires 26 liens
D. réservé

Part 5. Links to medical web sites / glossaries in German (45 links auf Deutsch)

- A. German & English (21 links)
- B. German Language only (31 links)

Part 6. Trilingual and Multilingual medical sites & glossaries (42 links)

Part 7. Dutch / Nederlands; Dutch language medical sites and glossaries. (42 links in het Nederlands)

Part 8. Swedish, Danish & Norwegian, medical sites & glossaries (11 links)

Part 9. Finnish Language medical sites & glossaries (6 links)

Part 10. Italian, Catalan & Romanian, medical sites & glossaries (16 links)

Part 11. Russian, Greek, & Slavic languages, medical sites & glossaries (10 links)

Part 12. Chinese, Japanese and other Asian Languages - (4 links)
- A. Japanese medical & biomedical glossaries & medical info sites
- B. English/Chinese Medical Dictionary

Part 13. Web pages, Links, medical dictictionary subsets and glossaries by me, André Fairchild (9 links)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Rita Damo (Translator Resources - September)

Acrônimos Farmacêuticos e Médicos:
http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
http://www.fda.gov/cder/handbook/acronym.htm
http://members.tripod.com/~seanmallon/index.html
http://medstract.org/acro1.0/main3.htm
http://195.101.204.50:8081/

AIDS
http://www.aids.gov.br/
http://www.gmhc.org/living/treatment/glossary/ti1106a.html

AMB
http://amb.connectmed.com.br/site/index.php3

ANVISA - Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária
http://www.anvisa.gov.br

Bebê:
http://www.babycenter.com/glossary/A.html

Bibliotecas Médicas:
http://www.bibliomed.com.br
http://www.bireme.br/
http://decs.bvs.br
http://acd.ufrj.br/consumo/
http://lis.bvs.br/
http://www.merckhomeedition.com/

Biomédica:
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/dicfair.html

Bioquímica - Medicina Esportiva:
http://www.dei.ist.utl.pt/~rmlbgs/Bd_dic~1.txt

Bulas & Dicas:
http://www.bulafacil.com.br/
http://medivibe.hypermart.net/cgi-bin/odp/index.cgi?/Health/...
http://my.webmd.com/drugs_and_herbs
http://www.healthsquare.com/drugmain.htm
http://www.health.discovery.com/encyclopedias/reference/refe...
http://www.pdr.net/HomePage_template.jsp
http://www.ana.org/readroom/position/social/scaltimm.htm
http://www.drhull.com/EncyMaster/

Brain:
http://www.luinst.org/brainexplorer/glossary/index.html

Câncer
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?action=Home&query=
http://intouchlive.com/cancergenetics/index.htm
http://www.comed.com/Prostate/Glossary.html

Cardio
http://www.sjm.com/11.0/11.0.shtm

CID - Classificação Internacional de Doenças
http://www.datasus.gov.br/cid10/cid10.htm
http://www.cid10.hpg.ig.com.br/index.htm

Dermatology:
http://www.dermis.net/index_d.htm

Dicionário Médico - Hospital das Clínicas da FMUSP:
http://www.hcnet.usp.br/dicionario/

Dicionário Médico - Hospital Albert Einstein:
http://www.uol.com.br/livrobranco/

Dicionário de Psiquiatria:
http://www.psiqweb.med.br/gloss/

Dicionários:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/ (INCRÍVEL)
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/ Merrian Webster Dictionary
http://www.yourdictionary.com/diction5.html#medicine
http://www.meusdicionarios.com.br/
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/PO/lijst.html
http://www.salus.it/voca4/dic/dictio01.html
http://www.althealthsearch.com/define.htm
http://www.ipoline.com/~guoli/med/dict0.htm
http://www5.medscape.com/
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich.eugloss/welcome.html
http://www.mtdesk.com/alpha.shtml
http://www.mtdesk.com/swg.shtml
http://www.mtdesk.com/mt.shtml
http://www.graylab.ac.uk/omd/index.html
http://www.arlhosp.org/library5.html
http://info.med.yale.edu/library/sir/
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html
http://useekufind.com/medres.htm#medressss
http://www.medmedia.com/ooa1/52.htm
http://www.merck.com/!!uR6D40ZlEuR6EZ3ghO/pubs/mmanual/
http://www.merck.com/!!uR6D40ZlEuR6E81g_v/faq/faq.html
http://www.modlife.com/MLG/glossary/terms.html
http://www.bibliomed.com/lib/showcat.cfm?LibCatID=826
http://www.popin.org/~unpopterms/defesp.htm
http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm
http://www.medicdirect.co.uk/medical_az/default.ihtml
http://www.hcnet.usp.br/dicionario/
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html
http://www.medlinks.com.br/Educacao/Dicionarios/
http://www.boasaude.com/dic/
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/dictionaries.html
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/index_a-aco.php
http://www.medicinenet.com/Script/Main/hp.asp
http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/atozd.htm
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/PO/lijsth.html
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/index_a-aco.php
http://www.dsdelft.nl/~tneleme/lang/spanish_num.html
http://www.graylab.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?action=Home&query=

Dicionário em vários idiomas:
http://cf.bol.com.br/ofmdi.htm?url=http://allserv.rug.ac.be/...
http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm
http://www.salus.it/voca4/dic/dictio01.html
http://www.hpmulti.net/pdf/alphabetical part pdf.PDF
http://www.diahome.org/tttt/TTTTMain.htm
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/PO/lijsth.html
http://www.mercator-hs.be/medisch/language.html

Distúrbios do Sono:
http://sleepdisorders.miningco.com/health/sleepdisorders/lib...
http://ugrad.phys.unsw.edu.au/~mettw/edreams/articles/glossa...
http://www.sleep-apnoea-trust.org/gloss.htm

Diversos:
http://www.glossarist.com/
http://www.pharma-lexicon.com
http://www.iversonsoftware.com/business/webreference.html
http://www.orosha.org/pdf/dictionary/english-spanish.pdf
http://www.orosha.org/pdf/dictionary/spanish-english.pdf
http://www.btsglobal.com.br/main.htm
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/wtd00012.html
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/g2601/mag.jhtml
http://www.medscape.com
http://www.anapath.necker.fr/enseign/GlossaireAP/GloGes/Glos...
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Pointe/4891/glossary.html
http://www.critpath.org/research/gloss-vh.htm
http://mtdesk.com/f.shtml - surgical
http://mtdesk.com/alpha.shtml new drugs, equipment
http://www.themedicinescompany.com/glossary.htm - medicines

Doenças:
http://www.mic.ki.se/Diseases/alphalist.html
http://www.uftree.com/UFT/HowTos/SettingOut/disease1.html

Drogas:
http://www.imesc.sp.gov.br/infodrogas/Sindrome.htm
http://www.alcoolismo.com.br/heroina.html
http://www.adolescente.psc.br/drogas/opio.htm
http://www.psiqweb.med.br/gloss/dicd1.htm
http://www.cienciafarmaceutica.med.br/drogas/remedios/naltre...
http://www.contextosaude.com.br/cocaina.htm
http://www.saude.inf.br/cebrid.htm
http://etoh.niaaa.nih.gov/AODVol1/Aodthome.htm
http://pharminfo.com/drugdb/db_mnu.html
http://www.rxlist.com/
http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/drugfact/terms/index.htm...
http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/international/links.html
http://www.diahome.org/tttt/TTTTMain.htm
http://www.mcg.edu/research/hac/glossary.pdf

Encyclopedia Brittanica:
http://1911encyclopedia.org/

Engenharia Clínica:
http://www.engenhariaclinica.com.br/glossario.html

Enxaqueca:
http://4headaches.4anything.com

Ervas Medicinais:
http://www.amazonlife.com.br/
http://www.marthastewart.com/gardening/encyclopedia/
http://www.ervasdositio.com.br/
http://www.ciagri.usp.br/planmedi/planger.htm

Espanhol (diversos):
http://www.manes.com.ar/manes-portal/
http://www.galeon.com/traductor/ayuda/index.html
http://www.fisterra.com/recursos_web/no_explor/pubmed.htm#pm...
http://clasicas.usal.es/dicciomed/

Especialidades - Vários Links:
http://www.lika.ufpe.br/mmedint/disciplinas/infosaude/endsau...

Eye Care:
http://www.eyecare.org/consumer/disease/glostemp.html

Farmácia On-line:
http://www.farmacia.med.br
http://www.dprx.com/

FDA:
http://www.fda.gov

Fisioterapia:
http://www.physiotherapy.net.au/info/comcom/ssc.htm
http://fisioterapia.miarroba.com/

Fitosanitário:
http://www.aphis.usda.gov/ppq/pim/ispm5efs.pdf (inglês/francês/espanhol)

Gastro:
http://www.gastronet.com.br/dicionar.htm

Genética - Genoma:
http://helios.bto.ed.ac.uk/bto/glossary/
http://decs.bvs.br/I/homepagei.htm
http://www.citi2.fr/dico/welcome.html
http://genomics.phrma.org/lexicon/
http://genomics.phrma.org/lexicon/index.2.html
http://www.genomicglossaries.com/content/gloss_cat.asp
http://www.pasteur.fr/recherche/DicoAF.html
http://www.citi2.fr/dico/welcome.html
http://209.52.56.28/lexicon/index.html
http://www.ornl.gov/hgmis/publicat/glossary.html
http://genomics.phrma.org/lexicon/index.html

Guia de Remédios:
http://www.uol.com.br/remedios/

Glossário de Neurociências e Saúde Mental:
http://www.insm.es/glosariogr/glosarionsm/keep_upper.php3?ur...
http://www.mentalhealth.com/p.html

Gravidez:
http://ePregnancy.com/dictionary/N/

Health Care:
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/wtd00012.html

Hemodinâmica
http://www.hemodinamica.com.br/glossario.htm

Homeopatia:
http://www.amhb.org.br/

Hospital do Câncer:
http://www.hcanc.org.br/glos.html

Imaging:
http://www.imaginologia.com.br/pacientes/glossa.htm
http://www.filmdigitizer.com/html/press.html

Imunologia:
http://www.netalerta.com/info/infecciologia/glossario.htm
http://www.aventisbehring.com/brazil/Functions/Glossary/port...
http://www.hon.ch/cgi-bin/HONselect_pt?cat C#MeSH

Incontinence:
http://www.convatec.com/ctwhatis.htm
http://pov.net/womenshealth/urologic.htm
http://search.cybermedical.com/uro.web/vol1_4.dir/noframe.di...

Inglês - Espanhol:
http://www.imsb.bcn.es/hspro/NonStop/cerca.asp

Insurance Glossary (E>P)
http://members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-enpo.html...

Intoxicações
http://www.netsim.fm.usp.br/dim/homepage/b114/intox.htm

Irritable Bowel Syndrome:
http://www.igibs.ch/

Lab Instruments and Analyzers:
http://www.labpages.com/lookupal.shtml
http://www.labpages.com/

Linguagem Médica (Português/Latim), Símbolos e Histórico da Medicina:
http://usuarios.cultura.com.br/jmrezende

Liquid Chromatography:
http://hplc.chem.shu.edu/BOOK/glossary/define.html

List and Glossary of medical terms - Português:
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/PO/lijst.html

Medical Acronyms
http://uhsweb.edu/rb/acr.htm

Medical Devices:
http://www.implantsciences.com/glossary.html

Medical Eponyms
http://www.whonamedit.com/

Medicina Alternativa:
http://www.holos.com.br/index2.html

Microbiologia:
http://www.ou.edu/research/electron/mirror/
http://swehsc.pharmacy.arizona.edu/exppath/old/conf_www.html
http://www.ou.edu/research/electron/mirror/refer.html

Microscopia:
http://www.confocal-microscopy.com/

Ministério da Saúde:
http://www.saude.gov.br/

Nuclear Medicine:
http://www.mauriziano.it/umberto/fisicasan/Glossario.html

OMS:
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/wtd00012.html

Orthodontic and Dental Terms
http://www.masel.com/glossary.html
http://www.zahngesund.de/Suchen/zahnlexi.htm
http://www.infodent.it/dizionari/default.asp

Parasitologia:
http://ds.dial.pipex.com/town/plaza/aan18/urls.htm
http://www.life.sci.qut.edu.au/LIFESCI/darben/paramast.htm
http://members.tripod.com/themedpage/parasito.htm

http://www.ufrgs.br/para-site/taxono.htm

Pharmaceutical
http://www.pharminfo.com/cgi-bin/print_hit_bold.pl/pia_glos.... Inglês
http://www.manes.com.ar/index.htm Espanhol
http://www.dprx.com/espanol/glossary_of_terms_esp.htm
http://www.farmacoeconomia.com/Glosarios/GLespanol.htm
http://www.pronat.com.mx/glosario.htm
http://www.pharmtech.com/glossary/
http://www.pharmaportal.com/glossary/
http://www.eudra.org/emea.html
http://www-pll.who.ch/programmes/pll/ter/ter_index.html
http://www.sice.oas.org/root/glossary/glossary.stm
http://www.pharmaportal.com/pharmaportal/

Português/Português:
http://www.unb.br/fs/enf/nipe/glossindex.html
http://www.rafe.com.br/enciclopedia/encic.asp
http://boasaude.uol.com.br/dic/
http://www.linguabrasil.com.br/800/palavras_compostas/index.... Para não
tropeçar na língua portuguesa: palavras compostas

Psychology & Psychiatry:
http://www.richmond.edu/~allison/glossary.html
http://members.aol.com/svennord/ed/GiftedGlossary.htm
http://www.mentalhealth.com/p.html
http://www.nih.gov/health/InformationIndex/HealthIndex/Pubin...
http://www.abess.com/glossary.html
http://www.peacelink.it/zumbi/org/cedeca/gloss/gl-psic.html
http://www.peacelink.it/zumbi/org/cedeca/gloss/gl-psoc.html

Química:
http://members.tripod.com/~r_hopper/s1.htm
http://www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/permitting/airperm/gloss.pdf
http://www.mercadoquimico.com/
http://www.henkel.com.br/cospha/
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/7/9/6/8/7968500.html
http://www.rantac.com.br/users/roberts/Index1.htm
http://pathit.clever.net/pathit/labprfaq.htm#RDW
http://www.pds.med.umich.edu/
http://po.path.med.umich.edu/handbook/
http://genchem.chem.wisc.edu/labdocs/glossary/glossary.htm
http://www.cas.org/
http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/gtpoc/
http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/class/
http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/stereo/
http://www.ust.cl/html/cree/Recursos_quim/quim01.htm
http://www.equi.ucr.ac.cr/escuela/cursos/organica/nomenclatu...
http://classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/nice/enmn01.htm
http://www.dsdelft.nl/~tneleme/lang/index.html Multi (Periodic table of elements)
http://www.ifcc.org/ria/diccionario.html
http://www.dsdelft.nl/~tneleme/index_lang.html
http://www.mcyt.es/anpaq/document.htm
http://www.laneta.apc.org/emis/toxbase/index_es.php3
http://www.chempros.com/knowledgebase/links/terminology.htm
http://www.dsdelft.nl/~tneleme/index_lang.html
http://allchemy.iq.usp.br/estruturando/internet.html
http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/index.html
http://www.sci.kun.nl/woc/translation/

Radiologia:
http://www.radiologyinfo.org/glossary/glossary1.asp?Term=A
http://www.imaginologia.com.br/pacientes/glossa.htm
http://chorus.rad.mcw.edu/

Revistas Médicas (diversos):
http://www.portal-internet.com.br/medicos/
http://netpage.em.com.br/bassetti/sitebr.htm

Sex:
http://www.sexology.org/glossary.htm
http://www.stdservices.on.net/std/glossary.htm

Scientific Dictionaries:
http://mel.lib.mi.us/science/scidict.html
http://www.allaboutspace.com/science/dictionary/

Surdez/Linguagem de Sinais:
http://www.macripiper.hpg.com.br

Technical and Medical English Link:
http://w1.303.telia.com/~u30303460/page2.htm
http://www.mymedadvice.com/
http://www.medicinenet.com
http://www.americantranslators.org/divisions/PLD/PLDlink.htm...

Termos Biológicos:
http://www.mblab.gla.ac.uk/~julian/Dict.html
http://www.moderna.com.br/cgi-bin/bioque.cgi
http://www.mhhe.com/biosci/pae/glossary.html

Vários Links:
http://www.umich.edu/~port150/#port
http://www.lika.ufpe.br/mmedint/disciplinas/infosaude/endsau...
http://www.healthtouch.com
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
I just realized this question was still open. Woowee! What a list you gave me! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hope it helps...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/


Explanation:
more to come in a minute... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/omd/
http://www.ata-spd.org/Especialidades/Medicina/medicina.htm#...
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html
http://elfstrom.com/arthritis/prescription-terms.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://meds.queensu.ca/~webaescu/links.htm

General Medical Sites

Medical Information.......... For students and professionals..Just about everything!
Medmark......................... Links to just about every specialty
Merck Manual...................Online version
Medscape.........................Online Journal format for all kinds of medical information.
MDChoice........................A broad medical site with all sorts of fun stuff + good search tools.
History of Medicine ..........Interesting site on history.
Hippocrates......................Hippocratic Oath
Intellihealth........................Health care resource
Clinical Trials.....................Everything you want to know about them
Mnemonics for just about everything!!
MedicalStudent.com...........Links to textbooks, virtual patients, etc.

HTH ... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yep!!
13 mins
  -> cheers Pepelu - you have an impressive list ... I just put a few important ones ... :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hope it helps...


Explanation:
http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm -- Over a 1,000 links
http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/es_contents.html
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html -- General, 9 languages
http://www.niddk.nih.gov/health/digest/pubs/dddctnry/index.h... Digestive
http://www.medscape.com/ -- EN
http://www.medterms.com/Script/Main/hp.asp -- Monolingual EN
http://www.ifcc.org/ria/diccionario.html -- Clinical lab.
http://mtdesk.com/alpha.shtml#c-- Medication, techniques (monolingual – EN)
http://www.abctusalud.com/diccionario.asp-- ES
http://www.acsh.org/dictionary/a.html -- Alternative (EN)
http://www.ipn.pt/literatura/ligac15.htm-- DE, NL, EN, FR, IT, PT, ES http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/TESAUROS/Drogas/GlDrogas.htm -- Drugs/Medication
http://policy.who.int/cgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?infobase=wt99pha&...{1}&softpage=Browse_Whoterm_INN -- WHO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm


Medical Online Glossaries & Resources
Over 1,060 links to useful & informative medical & health-related web sites in seventeen languages; compiled by André Fairchild, translator & terminologist in Denver, Colorado, USA.
The text of this long web page is MOSTLY in ENGLISH, but many of the links below are to sites in languages other than English. ♠

Glossários e Recursos Médicos Online
Mais de 1.065 Links às páginas médicas em 17 línguas, oferecendo glossários médicos; compilado por André Fairchild, tradutor & intérprete na cidade de Denver, Colorado, EUA. → Há glossários e sites médicos em inglês, espanhol, português, francês, alemão, holandês e 12 outros idiomas. Além disso, ofereço dicionários médicos bilíngues, trilíngues e até com 6 idiomas. Meus dicionários médicos contém já mais de 9.745 verbetes detalhados. As versões em holandês e alemão contêm só 9.500 verbetes. Há uma versão em português da primeira parte desta página, está no endereço http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/multilingual6

♥ Más de MIL y sesenta enlaces para glosarios médicos en 17 idiomas
Además, ofrezco diccionarios médicos bilingues que contienen 9.660 entradas médicas detalladas con equivalentes en inglés, y español; (o en portugués, holandés francés, y alemán). La creación de un diccionario médico multilingue es una tarea inacabable. Agradezco cualquier corrección, añadido o glosario que me envíen por correo electrónico.

Glossaires, dictionnaires et ressources médicaux en ligne en 17 langues
Ici je vous offre ma page avec 1.060 liens médicaux aux glossaires médicaux en ligne, bourrés de renseignements. Il y a environ 495 liens en anglais, 212 en espagnol, 54 en portugais, 141 en français, 47 en allemand, 41 en hollandais, et des dizaines de lexiques en autres langues ou bien multilingues. J\'ai colligé ces informations sur ces glossaires médicaux ici, sur une longue page Web de liens médicaux. Cette liste n\'est supervisée par aucun médecin.

This page is devoted to the free dissemination of medical information via extensive listings of (and LINKS to) monolingual, bilingual and multilingual web sites offering medical dictionaries, glossaries, and many other medical resources. Your feedback is welcome. Please advise me of any dead links you might find.

Click here to go up one level to http://www.interfold.com/translator
→ The page ÿöü are now looking at ♥ is http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm

↓ table of contents, English section ↓ . . . ↓ la table des matières, partie anglaise ↓
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Contents of this Web Page . . . O Conteúdo desta página . . . la table des matières . . . la tabla de materias
Part 1. Links to medical web sites & resources IN ENGLISH - - (494links e recursos médicos em inglês)
A. AIDS/HIV/Sexuality, Fertility & Prostate: Glossaries & info sites 12 links
B. Allergy, Asthma, food intolerance and Immunology sites/glossaries 7 links
C. Cancer, Oncology, & Leukemia sites, glossaries etc. 26 links
D. Dental & Orthodontic Information & Glossaries . 7 links
E. Diabetes glossaries & web sites in English 14 links
F. eMedicine: Instant access to the minds of medicine. 18 links
G. Gastro-Enterology, Digestive System, Nutrition, Food Safety & Eating Disorders 15 links
H. Genetics & Genome glossaries & web sites 26 links
I. Heart/Lungs pulmonary, cardiology glossaries & Information 21 links
J. Managed Care, HMO, health insurance, Medicare and Healthcare industry 11 links
K. Musculo-Skeletal Systems, Osteoporosis and Anatomy glossaries 36 links
L. Natural, Homeopathy, Holistic & alternative medicine, Herbs 14 links

M. Neuroscience/Neurology; cerebral, cerebro-spinal, central nervous system, neuromuscular 40 links
N. Ophthalmology, Optical, Vision, Eyes, Ocular Sites & glossaries 9 links
O. Pharmaceutical, Chemistry & Drug-related glossaries 30 links
P. Psychology, Psychiatry, and Mental Health info sites 13 links
Q. Rheumatology, Arthritis, and Osteoarthritis sites 3 links
R. Trauma, traumatology, & Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder 4 links
S. Miscellaneous Medical online Glossaries & Dictionaries 124 links
T. Directories & Links to other Medical Sites & Glossaries 45 links
U. PRINTED Medical Dictionaries for sale in Bookstores or online - 11 publications listed in four languages
V. Miscellaneous medical online info pages, Medical Search engines & web sites with no glossary or dictionary 27 links


( ↓ table of contents, other languages ↓ . . . ( ↓ lista do conteúdo, outros idiomas ↓

Part 2. Links to medical web sites/glossaries in Spanish (212 links) enlaces médicos en español
A. Glosarios sitios y textos sobre la medicina y la salud física 102 links
B. Glosarios y sitios sobre asuntos genéticas, la citogenética y el genoma 14 links
C. Glosarios relativos a la salud mental, psicología, psiquiatría, ciencias sociales y disturbios emocionales 7 links
D. Hojas Informativas Sobre Discapacidades de la NICHCY 13 links
E. Sitios médicos cardio-pulmonares, información sobre pulmones y corazón 7 links
F. Asuntos farmaceuticos y bioquimicos, la farmacologí, drogas y fármacos, etc. 3 links
G. Paginas Médicas Informativas, pero que no ofrecen glosarios 75 links

Part 3. Medical online glossaries & information in Portuguese (55 links em português)

Part 4. Links to medical web sites & glossaries in French: (140 liens en français)
A. French Sites with medical glossaries. Lexiques, Glossaires et dictionnaires liens
B. Dictionnaires spécialisés médicaux de Harcourt liens
C. French medical pages with information, but no glossary. Sites intéressants mais sans glossaires 26 liens
D. réservé

Part 5. Links to medical web sites / glossaries in German (45 links auf Deutsch)

- A. German & English (21 links)
- B. German Language only (31 links)

Part 6. Trilingual and Multilingual medical sites & glossaries (42 links)

Part 7. Dutch / Nederlands; Dutch language medical sites and glossaries. (42 links in het Nederlands)

Part 8. Swedish, Danish & Norwegian, medical sites & glossaries (11 links)

Part 9. Finnish Language medical sites & glossaries (6 links)

Part 10. Italian, Catalan & Romanian, medical sites & glossaries (16 links)

Part 11. Russian, Greek, & Slavic languages, medical sites & glossaries (10 links)

Part 12. Chinese, Japanese and other Asian Languages - (4 links)
- A. Japanese medical & biomedical glossaries & medical info sites
- B. English/Chinese Medical Dictionary

Part 13. Web pages, Links, medical dictictionary subsets and glossaries by me, André Fairchild (9 links)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Rita Damo (Translator Resources - September)

Acrônimos Farmacêuticos e Médicos:
http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
http://www.fda.gov/cder/handbook/acronym.htm
http://members.tripod.com/~seanmallon/index.html
http://medstract.org/acro1.0/main3.htm
http://195.101.204.50:8081/

AIDS
http://www.aids.gov.br/
http://www.gmhc.org/living/treatment/glossary/ti1106a.html

AMB
http://amb.connectmed.com.br/site/index.php3

ANVISA - Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária
http://www.anvisa.gov.br

Bebê:
http://www.babycenter.com/glossary/A.html

Bibliotecas Médicas:
http://www.bibliomed.com.br
http://www.bireme.br/
http://decs.bvs.br
http://acd.ufrj.br/consumo/
http://lis.bvs.br/
http://www.merckhomeedition.com/

Biomédica:
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/dicfair.html

Bioquímica - Medicina Esportiva:
http://www.dei.ist.utl.pt/~rmlbgs/Bd_dic~1.txt

Bulas & Dicas:
http://www.bulafacil.com.br/
http://medivibe.hypermart.net/cgi-bin/odp/index.cgi?/Health/...
http://my.webmd.com/drugs_and_herbs
http://www.healthsquare.com/drugmain.htm
http://www.health.discovery.com/encyclopedias/reference/refe...
http://www.pdr.net/HomePage_template.jsp
http://www.ana.org/readroom/position/social/scaltimm.htm
http://www.drhull.com/EncyMaster/

Brain:
http://www.luinst.org/brainexplorer/glossary/index.html

Câncer
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?action=Home&query=
http://intouchlive.com/cancergenetics/index.htm
http://www.comed.com/Prostate/Glossary.html

Cardio
http://www.sjm.com/11.0/11.0.shtm

CID - Classificação Internacional de Doenças
http://www.datasus.gov.br/cid10/cid10.htm
http://www.cid10.hpg.ig.com.br/index.htm

Dermatology:
http://www.dermis.net/index_d.htm

Dicionário Médico - Hospital das Clínicas da FMUSP:
http://www.hcnet.usp.br/dicionario/

Dicionário Médico - Hospital Albert Einstein:
http://www.uol.com.br/livrobranco/

Dicionário de Psiquiatria:
http://www.psiqweb.med.br/gloss/

Dicionários:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/ (INCRÍVEL)
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/ Merrian Webster Dictionary
http://www.yourdictionary.com/diction5.html#medicine
http://www.meusdicionarios.com.br/
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/PO/lijst.html
http://www.salus.it/voca4/dic/dictio01.html
http://www.althealthsearch.com/define.htm
http://www.ipoline.com/~guoli/med/dict0.htm
http://www5.medscape.com/
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich.eugloss/welcome.html
http://www.mtdesk.com/alpha.shtml
http://www.mtdesk.com/swg.shtml
http://www.mtdesk.com/mt.shtml
http://www.graylab.ac.uk/omd/index.html
http://www.arlhosp.org/library5.html
http://info.med.yale.edu/library/sir/
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html
http://useekufind.com/medres.htm#medressss
http://www.medmedia.com/ooa1/52.htm
http://www.merck.com/!!uR6D40ZlEuR6EZ3ghO/pubs/mmanual/
http://www.merck.com/!!uR6D40ZlEuR6E81g_v/faq/faq.html
http://www.modlife.com/MLG/glossary/terms.html
http://www.bibliomed.com/lib/showcat.cfm?LibCatID=826
http://www.popin.org/~unpopterms/defesp.htm
http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm
http://www.medicdirect.co.uk/medical_az/default.ihtml
http://www.hcnet.usp.br/dicionario/
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html
http://www.medlinks.com.br/Educacao/Dicionarios/
http://www.boasaude.com/dic/
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/dictionaries.html
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/index_a-aco.php
http://www.medicinenet.com/Script/Main/hp.asp
http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/atozd.htm
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/PO/lijsth.html
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/index_a-aco.php
http://www.dsdelft.nl/~tneleme/lang/spanish_num.html
http://www.graylab.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?action=Home&query=

Dicionário em vários idiomas:
http://cf.bol.com.br/ofmdi.htm?url=http://allserv.rug.ac.be/...
http://www.interfold.com/translator/medsites.htm
http://www.salus.it/voca4/dic/dictio01.html
http://www.hpmulti.net/pdf/alphabetical part pdf.PDF
http://www.diahome.org/tttt/TTTTMain.htm
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/PO/lijsth.html
http://www.mercator-hs.be/medisch/language.html

Distúrbios do Sono:
http://sleepdisorders.miningco.com/health/sleepdisorders/lib...
http://ugrad.phys.unsw.edu.au/~mettw/edreams/articles/glossa...
http://www.sleep-apnoea-trust.org/gloss.htm

Diversos:
http://www.glossarist.com/
http://www.pharma-lexicon.com
http://www.iversonsoftware.com/business/webreference.html
http://www.orosha.org/pdf/dictionary/english-spanish.pdf
http://www.orosha.org/pdf/dictionary/spanish-english.pdf
http://www.btsglobal.com.br/main.htm
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/wtd00012.html
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/g2601/mag.jhtml
http://www.medscape.com
http://www.anapath.necker.fr/enseign/GlossaireAP/GloGes/Glos...
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Pointe/4891/glossary.html
http://www.critpath.org/research/gloss-vh.htm
http://mtdesk.com/f.shtml - surgical
http://mtdesk.com/alpha.shtml new drugs, equipment
http://www.themedicinescompany.com/glossary.htm - medicines

Doenças:
http://www.mic.ki.se/Diseases/alphalist.html
http://www.uftree.com/UFT/HowTos/SettingOut/disease1.html

Drogas:
http://www.imesc.sp.gov.br/infodrogas/Sindrome.htm
http://www.alcoolismo.com.br/heroina.html
http://www.adolescente.psc.br/drogas/opio.htm
http://www.psiqweb.med.br/gloss/dicd1.htm
http://www.cienciafarmaceutica.med.br/drogas/remedios/naltre...
http://www.contextosaude.com.br/cocaina.htm
http://www.saude.inf.br/cebrid.htm
http://etoh.niaaa.nih.gov/AODVol1/Aodthome.htm
http://pharminfo.com/drugdb/db_mnu.html
http://www.rxlist.com/
http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/drugfact/terms/index.htm...
http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/international/links.html
http://www.diahome.org/tttt/TTTTMain.htm
http://www.mcg.edu/research/hac/glossary.pdf

Encyclopedia Brittanica:
http://1911encyclopedia.org/

Engenharia Clínica:
http://www.engenhariaclinica.com.br/glossario.html

Enxaqueca:
http://4headaches.4anything.com

Ervas Medicinais:
http://www.amazonlife.com.br/
http://www.marthastewart.com/gardening/encyclopedia/
http://www.ervasdositio.com.br/
http://www.ciagri.usp.br/planmedi/planger.htm

Espanhol (diversos):
http://www.manes.com.ar/manes-portal/
http://www.galeon.com/traductor/ayuda/index.html
http://www.fisterra.com/recursos_web/no_explor/pubmed.htm#pm...
http://clasicas.usal.es/dicciomed/

Especialidades - Vários Links:
http://www.lika.ufpe.br/mmedint/disciplinas/infosaude/endsau...

Eye Care:
http://www.eyecare.org/consumer/disease/glostemp.html

Farmácia On-line:
http://www.farmacia.med.br
http://www.dprx.com/

FDA:
http://www.fda.gov

Fisioterapia:
http://www.physiotherapy.net.au/info/comcom/ssc.htm
http://fisioterapia.miarroba.com/

Fitosanitário:
http://www.aphis.usda.gov/ppq/pim/ispm5efs.pdf (inglês/francês/espanhol)

Gastro:
http://www.gastronet.com.br/dicionar.htm

Genética - Genoma:
http://helios.bto.ed.ac.uk/bto/glossary/
http://decs.bvs.br/I/homepagei.htm
http://www.citi2.fr/dico/welcome.html
http://genomics.phrma.org/lexicon/
http://genomics.phrma.org/lexicon/index.2.html
http://www.genomicglossaries.com/content/gloss_cat.asp
http://www.pasteur.fr/recherche/DicoAF.html
http://www.citi2.fr/dico/welcome.html
http://209.52.56.28/lexicon/index.html
http://www.ornl.gov/hgmis/publicat/glossary.html
http://genomics.phrma.org/lexicon/index.html

Guia de Remédios:
http://www.uol.com.br/remedios/

Glossário de Neurociências e Saúde Mental:
http://www.insm.es/glosariogr/glosarionsm/keep_upper.php3?ur...
http://www.mentalhealth.com/p.html

Gravidez:
http://ePregnancy.com/dictionary/N/

Health Care:
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/wtd00012.html

Hemodinâmica
http://www.hemodinamica.com.br/glossario.htm

Homeopatia:
http://www.amhb.org.br/

Hospital do Câncer:
http://www.hcanc.org.br/glos.html

Imaging:
http://www.imaginologia.com.br/pacientes/glossa.htm
http://www.filmdigitizer.com/html/press.html

Imunologia:
http://www.netalerta.com/info/infecciologia/glossario.htm
http://www.aventisbehring.com/brazil/Functions/Glossary/port...
http://www.hon.ch/cgi-bin/HONselect_pt?cat C#MeSH

Incontinence:
http://www.convatec.com/ctwhatis.htm
http://pov.net/womenshealth/urologic.htm
http://search.cybermedical.com/uro.web/vol1_4.dir/noframe.di...

Inglês - Espanhol:
http://www.imsb.bcn.es/hspro/NonStop/cerca.asp

Insurance Glossary (E>P)
http://members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-enpo.html...

Intoxicações
http://www.netsim.fm.usp.br/dim/homepage/b114/intox.htm

Irritable Bowel Syndrome:
http://www.igibs.ch/

Lab Instruments and Analyzers:
http://www.labpages.com/lookupal.shtml
http://www.labpages.com/

Linguagem Médica (Português/Latim), Símbolos e Histórico da Medicina:
http://usuarios.cultura.com.br/jmrezende

Liquid Chromatography:
http://hplc.chem.shu.edu/BOOK/glossary/define.html

List and Glossary of medical terms - Português:
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/PO/lijst.html

Medical Acronyms
http://uhsweb.edu/rb/acr.htm

Medical Devices:
http://www.implantsciences.com/glossary.html

Medical Eponyms
http://www.whonamedit.com/

Medicina Alternativa:
http://www.holos.com.br/index2.html

Microbiologia:
http://www.ou.edu/research/electron/mirror/
http://swehsc.pharmacy.arizona.edu/exppath/old/conf_www.html
http://www.ou.edu/research/electron/mirror/refer.html

Microscopia:
http://www.confocal-microscopy.com/

Ministério da Saúde:
http://www.saude.gov.br/

Nuclear Medicine:
http://www.mauriziano.it/umberto/fisicasan/Glossario.html

OMS:
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/wtd00012.html

Orthodontic and Dental Terms
http://www.masel.com/glossary.html
http://www.zahngesund.de/Suchen/zahnlexi.htm
http://www.infodent.it/dizionari/default.asp

Parasitologia:
http://ds.dial.pipex.com/town/plaza/aan18/urls.htm
http://www.life.sci.qut.edu.au/LIFESCI/darben/paramast.htm
http://members.tripod.com/themedpage/parasito.htm

http://www.ufrgs.br/para-site/taxono.htm

Pharmaceutical
http://www.pharminfo.com/cgi-bin/print_hit_bold.pl/pia_glos.... Inglês
http://www.manes.com.ar/index.htm Espanhol
http://www.dprx.com/espanol/glossary_of_terms_esp.htm
http://www.farmacoeconomia.com/Glosarios/GLespanol.htm
http://www.pronat.com.mx/glosario.htm
http://www.pharmtech.com/glossary/
http://www.pharmaportal.com/glossary/
http://www.eudra.org/emea.html
http://www-pll.who.ch/programmes/pll/ter/ter_index.html
http://www.sice.oas.org/root/glossary/glossary.stm
http://www.pharmaportal.com/pharmaportal/

Português/Português:
http://www.unb.br/fs/enf/nipe/glossindex.html
http://www.rafe.com.br/enciclopedia/encic.asp
http://boasaude.uol.com.br/dic/
http://www.linguabrasil.com.br/800/palavras_compostas/index.... Para não
tropeçar na língua portuguesa: palavras compostas

Psychology & Psychiatry:
http://www.richmond.edu/~allison/glossary.html
http://members.aol.com/svennord/ed/GiftedGlossary.htm
http://www.mentalhealth.com/p.html
http://www.nih.gov/health/InformationIndex/HealthIndex/Pubin...
http://www.abess.com/glossary.html
http://www.peacelink.it/zumbi/org/cedeca/gloss/gl-psic.html
http://www.peacelink.it/zumbi/org/cedeca/gloss/gl-psoc.html

Química:
http://members.tripod.com/~r_hopper/s1.htm
http://www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/permitting/airperm/gloss.pdf
http://www.mercadoquimico.com/
http://www.henkel.com.br/cospha/
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/7/9/6/8/7968500.html
http://www.rantac.com.br/users/roberts/Index1.htm
http://pathit.clever.net/pathit/labprfaq.htm#RDW
http://www.pds.med.umich.edu/
http://po.path.med.umich.edu/handbook/
http://genchem.chem.wisc.edu/labdocs/glossary/glossary.htm
http://www.cas.org/
http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/gtpoc/
http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/class/
http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/stereo/
http://www.ust.cl/html/cree/Recursos_quim/quim01.htm
http://www.equi.ucr.ac.cr/escuela/cursos/organica/nomenclatu...
http://classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/nice/enmn01.htm
http://www.dsdelft.nl/~tneleme/lang/index.html Multi (Periodic table of elements)
http://www.ifcc.org/ria/diccionario.html
http://www.dsdelft.nl/~tneleme/index_lang.html
http://www.mcyt.es/anpaq/document.htm
http://www.laneta.apc.org/emis/toxbase/index_es.php3
http://www.chempros.com/knowledgebase/links/terminology.htm
http://www.dsdelft.nl/~tneleme/index_lang.html
http://allchemy.iq.usp.br/estruturando/internet.html
http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/index.html
http://www.sci.kun.nl/woc/translation/

Radiologia:
http://www.radiologyinfo.org/glossary/glossary1.asp?Term=A
http://www.imaginologia.com.br/pacientes/glossa.htm
http://chorus.rad.mcw.edu/

Revistas Médicas (diversos):
http://www.portal-internet.com.br/medicos/
http://netpage.em.com.br/bassetti/sitebr.htm

Sex:
http://www.sexology.org/glossary.htm
http://www.stdservices.on.net/std/glossary.htm

Scientific Dictionaries:
http://mel.lib.mi.us/science/scidict.html
http://www.allaboutspace.com/science/dictionary/

Surdez/Linguagem de Sinais:
http://www.macripiper.hpg.com.br

Technical and Medical English Link:
http://w1.303.telia.com/~u30303460/page2.htm
http://www.mymedadvice.com/
http://www.medicinenet.com
http://www.americantranslators.org/divisions/PLD/PLDlink.htm...

Termos Biológicos:
http://www.mblab.gla.ac.uk/~julian/Dict.html
http://www.moderna.com.br/cgi-bin/bioque.cgi
http://www.mhhe.com/biosci/pae/glossary.html

Vários Links:
http://www.umich.edu/~port150/#port
http://www.lika.ufpe.br/mmedint/disciplinas/infosaude/endsau...
http://www.healthtouch.com


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
I just realized this question was still open. Woowee! What a list you gave me! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: impresive.
43 mins
  -> Thanks but... just took the time to go to 1. my web site links section 2. use ProZ.com Translator Resources. We need to maximize usage of the advantages this site offers ;-)