KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

postas de salud

English translation: health clinics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:postas de salud
English translation:health clinics
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:49 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Centros de salud
Spanish term or phrase: postas de salud
Querida comunidad:

En un documento redactado en Perú me encuentro con el siguiente texto:

"XXXX ha construido postas de salud en Nuevo Mundo y Cahiriari. Estas postas de salud fueron entregadas a las comunidades con una dotación inicial de medicamentos y equipos básicos."

El contexto y los diccionarios apuntan a un ambulatorio o centro de emergencias, ¿alguien confirmaría esto o tendría una mejor explicación?

Gracias de antemano.

V
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
health clinics
Explanation:
USA
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry, Ramón, José Luis, Lisbeth and ACB. All answers were correct and most useful, especially Lisbeth's contribution as a Peruvian. As this is truly an outpost that will be established from scratch in the middle of the forest, health outpost is just perfect with its "frontier land" connotations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medical posts // basic (primary) health care centres (centers)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1...dispensarios / casas de socorro...
Ramón Solá
5health clinics
Henry Hinds
5Community Health Care Centers
Lisbeth Benavides
5Health centre / Health outpost
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...dispensarios / casas de socorro...


Explanation:
Me inclino por la primera opción, que es como se llama en Hispanoamérica a los ambulatorios...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: dispensarios médicos en México
6 mins
  -> +Gracias, El[ias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical posts // basic (primary) health care centres (centers)


Explanation:
Mucha suerte,

JL

"4. In 1980, Decree Law 1-3036 was enacted to regulate the transfer ofso-called medical "posts" (postas, basic health care centers)and consultorios (equipped medical centers) to the Municipalities.This was done to enhance decentralization by bringing decision-making tothe local level so that priorities could more accurately reflect actualneeds.


In 1981 transfer commenced of primary care establishments (rural andurban consultorios, rural medical stations and rural postas),from the Ministry of Health's services to the local authorities (this processwas completed in 1988.) Some municipalities chose, in turn, to shift responsibilityfor the administration of these institutions to private, non-profit corporations."

http://www.lyd.com/biblioteca/libros/private/health/health.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 20:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola,

Has puesto la pregunta en ES>>EN. ¿Necesitas sólo la explicación o la traducciónn al inglés? Si es así la puedo cambiar a \'monolingüe\'.

Por favor avisa.

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisbeth dixit:

\'Community\' antes de \'health care centres\'

Abrazo,

jL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
8 mins
  -> Gracias...Paul (SPAINZ) preguntó algo parecido hace tiempo :-))

agree  Karina Pelech: primary health(care) centre - nice choice ... :o)
1 hr
  -> Pero tomando en cuenta la nota de Lisbeth :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Community Health Care Centers


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con el aporte de JL arriba, pero por experiencia (soy Peruana asi que 'alguito' se del tema!) creo que es importante agregar la palabra 'community,' ya que de esta manera se transmite mejor la idea de que se trata de centros de salud municipales/comunitarios. Por ejemplo, si uno vive en el distrito del Rimac, tiene que acudir a la posta de su comunidad y no puede atenderse en la de otra jurisdicción.




    Reference: http://www.nachc.com
Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health centre / Health outpost


Explanation:
In general postas de salud are small centres or outposts that are set up between several very small villages or on borders. They often don't have full-time doctors or nurses, and usually have little resources. This often means that the doctors/nurses will have to go to the villages to see patients themselves, as the patients are often reluctant to go and see them (hence the term: following the "Dutch family doctor system")...

"The goal is to set up a 'model posta de salud', copying the Dutch family doctor concept, obviously adepted to the local Peruvian possibilities. Also training medical on medical and organizational matters will be done. The cooperation with the Ministry of Health means a lot: it means trust in eachother and it shows the importance of foundations like Paz-Holandesa for the Peruvian community ..."

"Ayacucho Health Centre" / "Posta de Salud de Ayacucho"

"En la noche de su llegada (enero 5), los Curcuches distribuyen yerbas a todos (incluso al médico de la posta de salud pública).
--------
On their arrival night (January 5), Curcuches hand out herbs to everyone (including the MD at the health post)."

"Accesibilidad. No existe información con relación al acceso a los centros de salud, ni sobre períodos de espera para intervenciones quirúrgicas. Sin embargo, aproximadamente el 89% de las residencias están ubicadas a menos de 5 kilómetros de una policlínica o posta de salud."

Hope this helps ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May also be called \"dispensaries\" - but this usually causes confusion amongst the English-speaking world, as dispensaries are (99% of the time) seen as simply \'pharmacies\'...


    Reference: http://www.pazholandesa.com/indexe.htm
    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/depts/ecology/winterweb/pse/wp05/wp05_rsm...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health clinics


Explanation:
USA


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Henry, Ramón, José Luis, Lisbeth and ACB. All answers were correct and most useful, especially Lisbeth's contribution as a Peruvian. As this is truly an outpost that will be established from scratch in the middle of the forest, health outpost is just perfect with its "frontier land" connotations.