ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

NEUTROFILOS EN CAYADO

English translation: band neutrophils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neutrofilos en cayado
English translation:band neutrophils
Entered by: Patricia Luna

22:19 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: NEUTROFILOS EN CAYADO
eSTOY TRADUCIENDO UN ANALISIS CLINICO DEL CASTELLANO AL INGLES Y EN EL HEMOGRAMA SALE UN ITEM UE SE LLAMA NEUTROFILOS EN CAYADO
NEUTROFILOS LO ENCONTRE COMO NEUTROPHILS PERO "EN CAYADO NO LO ENCUENTRO"
Patricia Luna
band neutrophils
Explanation:
Band Neutrophils - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Band Neutrophils A left shift indicates the presence in blood of neutrophils less
mature than segmented neutrophils, eg band neutrophils and metamyelocytes ...
web.vet.cornell.edu/public/popmed/clinpath/ CPmodules/hemogram/band.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1band neutrophils
P Forgas
4nonsegmented neutrophils
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonsegmented neutrophils


Explanation:
as either segmented (mature) or non- segmented (younger stages including band neutrophils, metamyelocytes, and myelocytes) is the shape of the nucleus.

Por lo que he encontrado, me parece la única posibilidad...
Sigo buscando o a ver si hay otras alternativas...
Suerte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 22:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Patricia,
los neutrófilos en cayado se conocen también como \"en banda\" por lo que creo que la respuesta anterior es válida:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
band neutrophils


Explanation:
Band Neutrophils - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Band Neutrophils A left shift indicates the presence in blood of neutrophils less
mature than segmented neutrophils, eg band neutrophils and metamyelocytes ...
web.vet.cornell.edu/public/popmed/clinpath/ CPmodules/hemogram/band.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1205
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: exacto sí!
0 min