KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Gafas nasales de oxígeno / Gota a gota

English translation: oxygen by nasal cannula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gafas nasales de oxígeno
English translation:oxygen by nasal cannula
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

11:37 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Gafas nasales de oxígeno / Gota a gota
Está conectado a un gota a gota y con gafas nasales de oxígeno puestas.
Amazon
oxygen by nasal cannula
Explanation:
Gafas nasales are simply nasal cannulas or nasal prongs.
See references below complete with photos.

Cánula o gafas nasales: Es el más adecuado. Libera el oxígeno por dos tubitos que se situan en la entrada de las fosas nasales.

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:SUdsHqzMz-8C:www.viatus...


www.dispo-med.com/respiratory care.htm
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oxygen by nasal cannulaKarla Mabarak
5glasses integrated oxygen delivery system // IVJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glasses integrated oxygen delivery system // IV


Explanation:
Hello,

You are probably dealing with a product called OxyView(R).

The generic name will be something like:
glass integrated oxygen delivery system.

About the 'gota a gota', your text problably refers to an IV to which the patient is connected.

Good luck,

JL


    Reference: http://www.oxyview.com/fitting_instructions.pdf
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oxygen by nasal cannula


Explanation:
Gafas nasales are simply nasal cannulas or nasal prongs.
See references below complete with photos.

Cánula o gafas nasales: Es el más adecuado. Libera el oxígeno por dos tubitos que se situan en la entrada de las fosas nasales.

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:SUdsHqzMz-8C:www.viatus...


www.dispo-med.com/respiratory care.htm

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon