KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Examen microscopico de sedimento

English translation: Microscopic Sediment Analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Examen microscopico de sedimento
English translation:Microscopic Sediment Analysis
Entered by: Patricia Luna

14:15 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Examen microscopico de sedimento
Estoy traduciendo un examen de urocultivo y aparece este término yo pienso que es sediment microscopic test
Patricia Luna
Microscopic Sediment Analysis
Explanation:
Hola Patricia,

I found these sites with Google...

An Examination of Urine Microscopic Sediment Analysis
... An Examination of Urine Microscopic Sediment Analysis Mary Ann Dotson
Analytical Specialist, Duke University Health Systems, Durban, NC. ...
www.dasit.it/sanita/ematologia/bibliografia/ SJS01/SJ11.1-02.pdf

Microscopic urine analysis / urine hemoglobin
... to molecular analysis - improving diagnostic information from urine analysis. ... defined,
the traditional test strip fields and microscopic sediment ...
www.svls.se/sektioner/sfkk/keynumb/a-498.htm

URINE SEDIMENT SYSTEM, STANDARDIZED
... Volume control, consistency and hygiene are provided from collection and. transport
to microscopic analysis of urine sediment. ... microscopic sediment analysis. ...
www.instruchemie.nl/ urine_sediment_system_standardized.htm

BD Urine Collection
... Plastic UA Preservative Tube BD Vacutainer TM Plastic UA Tubes * Conical bottom
is compatible with KOVA ® pipette system for microscopic sediment analysis * ...
www.bd.com/vacutainer/pdfs/urine_collection_VS5952.pdf


Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2microscopic sediment examination
Henry Hinds
5Microscopic Sediment AnalysisES > EN (US)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microscopic sediment examination


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Yasser.

agree  Maria: I would say "study" or "test" instead of examination
28 mins
  -> Study would be good also.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Microscopic Sediment Analysis


Explanation:
Hola Patricia,

I found these sites with Google...

An Examination of Urine Microscopic Sediment Analysis
... An Examination of Urine Microscopic Sediment Analysis Mary Ann Dotson
Analytical Specialist, Duke University Health Systems, Durban, NC. ...
www.dasit.it/sanita/ematologia/bibliografia/ SJS01/SJ11.1-02.pdf

Microscopic urine analysis / urine hemoglobin
... to molecular analysis - improving diagnostic information from urine analysis. ... defined,
the traditional test strip fields and microscopic sediment ...
www.svls.se/sektioner/sfkk/keynumb/a-498.htm

URINE SEDIMENT SYSTEM, STANDARDIZED
... Volume control, consistency and hygiene are provided from collection and. transport
to microscopic analysis of urine sediment. ... microscopic sediment analysis. ...
www.instruchemie.nl/ urine_sediment_system_standardized.htm

BD Urine Collection
... Plastic UA Preservative Tube BD Vacutainer TM Plastic UA Tubes * Conical bottom
is compatible with KOVA ® pipette system for microscopic sediment analysis * ...
www.bd.com/vacutainer/pdfs/urine_collection_VS5952.pdf


Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.dasit.it/sanita/ematologia/bibliografia/SJS01/SJ1...
    Reference: http://www.instruchemie.nl/urine_sediment_system_standardize...
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Thank you very much