KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

presentación

English translation: (dosage) forms and sizes


18:30 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medicine marketing
Spanish term or phrase: presentación
Presentaciones: Tabletas de 30 mg, 30 comprimidos; tabletas de 15 mg y 30 mg con 30 comprimidos.
Sylvia Cambray
English translation:(dosage) forms and sizes
Explanation:
Some examples:

Drug Delivery: Convenience Dosage Forms
... who are unwilling or unable to swallow conventional dosage forms ... of Elan is characterized by a range of tablet sizes ... The tablets are robust and do not require ...
www.elan.com/DrugDelivery/technologies/fastmelt.asp

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Promatine Tablets 10mg 100's Smith Number - 39-7687 NDC - 54092-0007-01 SDC ... Smith Number - 39-9006 NDC - 55390-0129-01 SDC - $699.67 New Forms and Sizes ...
www.smithdrugco.com/ Aug%2015,%202002%20drug%20smith.pdf

CERAC, inc. - Hafnium Oxide, HfO2 for Optical Coating
... back to top. Forms and Sizes Available. Item No. ... x 4-5 mm thick, white sintered tablets. H-1052, 99.9% (Zr <2000 ppm), 10-12 mm dia. ...
www.cerac.com/pubs/proddata/hfo2.htm

Tablets
... tablet is one of the most popular dosage forms ... Molded tablets are generally prepared by mixing the active drug ... Typical die plate cavity sizes are 60 mg and 100 ...
pharmlabs.unc.edu/tablets/text.htm

... of a medicinal product For solid dosage forms, the price relationship between differentpack sizes must be as follows: Pack size Price Price/tablet 10 tablets ...
www.stm.fi/hila/english/deleg.pdf

... dextromethorphan in both liquid and solid dosage forms in package sizes containing more than 300 mg should remain in Schedule III, as originally recommended,. ...
www.napra.org/docs/0/92/116/122/521.asp
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. He elegido esta respuesta que es la que más se aproxima a lo que quería. También podría haber sido presentation, pero me decanto por ésta.
En realidad ya había calificado esta respuesta, pero debe haberse perdido con la avería de proz, junto con otras mías.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Available in
P Forgas
5 +1(dosage) forms and sizes
GoodWords
4presentationYasser El Helw
4Availability
Alfredo Gonzalez
4dosage size and formES > EN (US)
3formulation
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Available in


Explanation:
Available in 30 mg. tablets, 60 mg. tablets or softgels, 100 mg. softgels, and
120 mg. capsules. Product No. More Info, Potency, Amount, Price, 007654, 60 mg. ...
www.vitamins.com/pages/Categories.asp?CID=52

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
42 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 hr

agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dosage) forms and sizes


Explanation:
Some examples:

Drug Delivery: Convenience Dosage Forms
... who are unwilling or unable to swallow conventional dosage forms ... of Elan is characterized by a range of tablet sizes ... The tablets are robust and do not require ...
www.elan.com/DrugDelivery/technologies/fastmelt.asp

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Promatine Tablets 10mg 100's Smith Number - 39-7687 NDC - 54092-0007-01 SDC ... Smith Number - 39-9006 NDC - 55390-0129-01 SDC - $699.67 New Forms and Sizes ...
www.smithdrugco.com/ Aug%2015,%202002%20drug%20smith.pdf

CERAC, inc. - Hafnium Oxide, HfO2 for Optical Coating
... back to top. Forms and Sizes Available. Item No. ... x 4-5 mm thick, white sintered tablets. H-1052, 99.9% (Zr <2000 ppm), 10-12 mm dia. ...
www.cerac.com/pubs/proddata/hfo2.htm

Tablets
... tablet is one of the most popular dosage forms ... Molded tablets are generally prepared by mixing the active drug ... Typical die plate cavity sizes are 60 mg and 100 ...
pharmlabs.unc.edu/tablets/text.htm

... of a medicinal product For solid dosage forms, the price relationship between differentpack sizes must be as follows: Pack size Price Price/tablet 10 tablets ...
www.stm.fi/hila/english/deleg.pdf

... dextromethorphan in both liquid and solid dosage forms in package sizes containing more than 300 mg should remain in Schedule III, as originally recommended,. ...
www.napra.org/docs/0/92/116/122/521.asp


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=I...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=I...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. He elegido esta respuesta que es la que más se aproxima a lo que quería. También podría haber sido presentation, pero me decanto por ésta.
En realidad ya había calificado esta respuesta, pero debe haberse perdido con la avería de proz, junto con otras mías.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: with dosage form
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Availability


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosage size and form


Explanation:
Hola Cambray,

Here is an example...

Drug Name Strength Dosage Size
Acetaminophen 500mg capsule 100
Acetaminophen 100mg/ml drops 15
Acetaminophen 100mg/ml drops 30

Encontré lo siguiente también en el Glosario de Medicamentos de la Organización Panamericana de la Salud...

"El término presentación también se usa para describir la naturaleza de la forma de dosificación y la cantidad o el contenido del medicamento presente en esta presentación. Por ejemplo presentación en tabletas de 10 y 50 mg, presentación en jarabe, etc."

Hope this helps! :o)


    Reference: http://www.state.ma.us/dss/FosterCare/MedList.htm
    Medical Interpreter
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation


Explanation:
Panjon Pharma Ltd. - ... presentation : 10 x 10 Capsule box . ... SANIDIS TABLETS Each tablet contains : Metronidazole : 200 mg Loperamide : 1.5 mg Furazolidine : 100 mg Dosage : 2 ...
http://www.indoreonline.com/panjonpharma/ search within this site



Sisab: - ... ADMINISTRATION : DOSAGE IN FEMALES The recommended dosage is 1 tablet ... DOSAGE IN MALES : 25 mg ... PRESENTATION : Each strip contains 5 uncoated tablets of 50 ...
http://www.sisab.net/clomi.asp

Article - ... the maintenance therapy After initiation of treatment with 1.25 mg ... (2) For full dosage, drug interaction and ... Presentation: 40mg enteric coated tablet Q ...
http://www.hospharm.com.au/6ce4f37b3c17987f98c89df05b834fe4/...

The UK GulfWeb: NAPS, ABPI Data Sheet Compendium, Page 1420/1421 ... - ... Presentation: Round white tablets with "Roche" imprinted ... 6-12 years should receive one tablet (60 mg ... Dosage should be increased gradually as increments ...
http://www.gulflink.org/GulfWeb/naps/psb01.html



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formulation


Explanation:
but I can't choose at the moment between this one and 'dosage form', and I might well be wrong...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 08:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMINOGLYCOSIDES AND VANCOMYCIN - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Absorption. Define absorption and explain how the absorption of a drug might
be influenced by the route of administration or the formulation of a drug. ...
www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/MEDICINE/ subint/floorcs/amino2/lesson.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Dr PG Royall - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Prior to the formulation of a drug into a dosage form it is of vital importance
to ensure the physical stability of the drug and its compatibility with ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/schools/life_sciences/ health/pharmacy/acstaff/royall.html - 23k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

THE OFFICE FOR Health Gain Return to home page What we do About ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... dispensing to this population. 7. Formulation of Medication The formulation
of a drug may impair compliance. The route of administration ...
www.ofhg.com/march98quirke.htm - 23k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 08:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the end, I believe the right answer is dosage form

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ES > EN (US): I see your point, but I'm thinking formulation might better describe the actual chemical makeup of the drug.
3 hrs
  -> I think you are probably right: now a brief google search left me more doubtful than before - I added something above