KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

polimedicado

English translation: polymedicated


01:22 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: polimedicado
paciente polimedicado
Sylvia Cambray
English translation:polymedicated
Explanation:
suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 01:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos:

\"A mild analgesic, such as paracetamol, given regularly in sufficient doses, is safe and effective even in very elderly **polymedicated patients**.\"
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/177_01_010702/mel10283_fm.html

\"Lack of adverse reaction when switching SSRIs to NASSRIs in **polymedicated** depressed inpatients\"
www.pharmacol-fr.org/therapie/T54_2.html

\"Drug interactions are a very serious concern in **polymedicated patients**.\"
www.fmoq.org/medecin_du_quebec/mq-fmc1099-6.html

Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2polymedicated
María Alejandra Funes
5a patient who is taking many medications
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polymedicated


Explanation:
suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 01:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos:

\"A mild analgesic, such as paracetamol, given regularly in sufficient doses, is safe and effective even in very elderly **polymedicated patients**.\"
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/177_01_010702/mel10283_fm.html

\"Lack of adverse reaction when switching SSRIs to NASSRIs in **polymedicated** depressed inpatients\"
www.pharmacol-fr.org/therapie/T54_2.html

\"Drug interactions are a very serious concern in **polymedicated patients**.\"
www.fmoq.org/medecin_du_quebec/mq-fmc1099-6.html



María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  luskie
7 hrs
  -> gracias

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a patient who is taking many medications


Explanation:
A "walking drug store".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512