KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

actualización

English translation: Update courses / refresher courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursos de actualización
English translation:Update courses / refresher courses
Entered by: starlinx

10:18 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: actualización
Cursos de actualización en diferentes especialidades médicas.
starlinx
Update courses
Explanation:
That's what they are called. See a couple of refs:

Pulmonary Medicine Update Course - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pulmonary Medicine Update Course. Pulmonary Medicine Update Course series
are designed for Pulmonologists and Critical Care Medicine specialists. ...
www.imhotep.net/pulmonary.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remote Trauma - Half Day First Aid Skills Update Course - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Half Day First Aid Skills Update Course. Refresher training is often
required to ensure that qualified First Aiders maintain the ...
www.remotetrauma.com/half-day.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Update courses
Monica Colangelo
3 +4A refresher courseSara Noss
5Continuing education courses in different medical specialtiesJan Castillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A refresher course


Explanation:
To update one's knowledge.

Suerte.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 10:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refresher courses in various medical disciplines (specialities).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 10:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actualización = updating.

:-)

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: in that context, yes
15 mins
  -> Thanks again, Herman!

agree  Jennifer Callahan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jennifer.

agree  luskie: yes, update
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: refresher course is the most used
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Update courses


Explanation:
That's what they are called. See a couple of refs:

Pulmonary Medicine Update Course - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pulmonary Medicine Update Course. Pulmonary Medicine Update Course series
are designed for Pulmonologists and Critical Care Medicine specialists. ...
www.imhotep.net/pulmonary.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remote Trauma - Half Day First Aid Skills Update Course - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Half Day First Aid Skills Update Course. Refresher training is often
required to ensure that qualified First Aiders maintain the ...
www.remotetrauma.com/half-day.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares





Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
10 mins
  -> Gracias, chamaya

agree  Marcela Berenguer
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Sery
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery

agree  María Alejandra Funes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ale

agree  marfus
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Claudia Orozco
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Continuing education courses in different medical specialties


Explanation:
This covers it.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66