KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hiperclaridad pulmonar

English translation: lung hyperlucency //hyperlucency of the lungs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hiperclaridad pulmonar
English translation:lung hyperlucency //hyperlucency of the lungs
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

13:51 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / radiology
Spanish term or phrase: hiperclaridad pulmonar
Context: syllabus for a course on diagnostic radiology.
Subject:
El torax: hiperclaridad pulmonar. lesion hiliar.

Could hiperclaridad (pulmonar) be referred to as "radiolucent lesions'or is there a preferable/more correct/completely different term?
Thanks,
Anne
xxxAnneM
lung hyperlucency //hyperlucency of the lungs
Explanation:
Hola Anne,

Es una condición que se suele verse a menudo en pacientes que presentan el Sínrome de McLeod.

Suerte,

JL

11. EL TORAX: HIPERCLARIDAD PULMONAR. LESION HILIAR.

Hiperclaridad pulmonar
1) Unilateral
2) Bilateral

Lesión hiliar
1) Técnicas de examen
2) Semiología radiológica

http://www.cevis.uni-bremen.de/~jend/Lunge/xSammlCOPDFr.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me fue otro enlace que no corresponde:

http://virtual.yosemite.cc.ca.us/lylet/XRAYS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un programa de cursos de la U. de Toronto (excelente)

http://www.ecf.utoronto.ca/~yangtr/radiology/radiology.htm

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and thanks Pepelu for the extra help you sent me.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lung hyperlucency //hyperlucency of the lungsJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2hyperlucent lung
Valeria Verona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hyperlucent lung


Explanation:
HTH :))


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=hyperlucent&act...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: hyperlucent lung, hilar lesions ... perfect ... saludos ... :o)
47 mins
  -> Hola! Gracias...

agree  Yasser El Helw: great work
1 hr
  -> Hi, Yasser! Thanks. :-)

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola! Para la materia me quedo con la mía ;-) Para la patología, me ganas con la tuya :-)))
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lung hyperlucency //hyperlucency of the lungs


Explanation:
Hola Anne,

Es una condición que se suele verse a menudo en pacientes que presentan el Sínrome de McLeod.

Suerte,

JL

11. EL TORAX: HIPERCLARIDAD PULMONAR. LESION HILIAR.

Hiperclaridad pulmonar
1) Unilateral
2) Bilateral

Lesión hiliar
1) Técnicas de examen
2) Semiología radiológica

http://www.cevis.uni-bremen.de/~jend/Lunge/xSammlCOPDFr.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me fue otro enlace que no corresponde:

http://virtual.yosemite.cc.ca.us/lylet/XRAYS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un programa de cursos de la U. de Toronto (excelente)

http://www.ecf.utoronto.ca/~yangtr/radiology/radiology.htm



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and thanks Pepelu for the extra help you sent me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
35 mins
  -> Gracias