KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

FRASE

English translation: Training for Breast Feeding Educators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Formación de Capacitadores en Lactancia Materna
English translation:Training for Breast Feeding Educators
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

00:09 Oct 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Diplomado
Spanish term or phrase: FRASE
FORMACIÓN DE CAPACITADORES EN LACTANCIA MATERNA
starlinx
Training for Breast Feeding Educators
Explanation:
Hello starlinx,

This is the title used at the hospital I work at too.

"Breast-feeding is the most natural way of feeding and nurturing your baby. But we know that sometimes moms and babies need a little help. You can take advantage of special one-to-one sessions with our ***breast-feeding educators***. We can also provide assistance throughout your entire breast-feeding experience."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"XXX and XXX received ***certification as breast feeding educators*** at Mercy Health Center in Oklahoma City. ***Certified breast feeding educators*** assist families with prenatal preparation, getting breast feeding off to a good start and dealing with common challenges of breast feeding by providing accurate, research-based suggestions.\"

http://www.poncacitynews.com/NewsArchives/0896folder/lo08059...

If you are looking for a title, I would use \"Certified Breast Feeding Educator\". (The hyphen used in the first example does not seem to be common practice.)

Good luck! :^)
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Training for Breast Feeding EducatorsES > EN (US)
5training for breast feeding coachesanuba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training for breast feeding coaches


Explanation:
Suerte!

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Training for Breast Feeding Educators


Explanation:
Hello starlinx,

This is the title used at the hospital I work at too.

"Breast-feeding is the most natural way of feeding and nurturing your baby. But we know that sometimes moms and babies need a little help. You can take advantage of special one-to-one sessions with our ***breast-feeding educators***. We can also provide assistance throughout your entire breast-feeding experience."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"XXX and XXX received ***certification as breast feeding educators*** at Mercy Health Center in Oklahoma City. ***Certified breast feeding educators*** assist families with prenatal preparation, getting breast feeding off to a good start and dealing with common challenges of breast feeding by providing accurate, research-based suggestions.\"

http://www.poncacitynews.com/NewsArchives/0896folder/lo08059...

If you are looking for a title, I would use \"Certified Breast Feeding Educator\". (The hyphen used in the first example does not seem to be common practice.)

Good luck! :^)


    Reference: http://www.carle.com/OBServices/HYBProgram/hybfeed.htm
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
41 mins