KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

INTERVENCIONISTAS

English translation: Interventional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INTERVENCIONISTAS
English translation:Interventional
Entered by: starlinx

00:56 Oct 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / DIPLOMADO
Spanish term or phrase: INTERVENCIONISTAS
AVANACES INTERVENCIONISTAS EN EL TRATAMIENTO DEL DOLOR
starlinx
Interventional pain management
Explanation:
COMPLICATIONS IN ANESTHESIA ver ficha
... Vilar: ANTROPOLOGIA DEL DOLOR. Sombras que son luz; 1999; 1.200 Ptas./7,21
?; 197 Pag. Waldman: ATLAS OF INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MANAGEMENT ver ficha, ...
usuarios.iponet.es/libinter/med/anest.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Novedades DOLOR
... GUIA PRACTICA DEL DOLOR AGUDO POSTOPERATORIO, DE LA TORRE, 2001, 2,080
Ptas. INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MANAGEMENT, WALDMAN, 2001, 33,545 Ptas. ...
www.interotero.com/materias/dolor.HTM - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ESPECIALIDAD LIBROS : UNIDAD DE DOLOR
... WALDMAN,SD INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MANAGEMENT 2ª Edición, Año : 2001,
753 Páginas, TELA Euros : 188.35 Orientativo Pesetas : 31,338. ...
www.lmcarrera.com/libros/23_01.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ESPECIALIDAD : ANGIO-LINFOGRAFIA
... KASKI CHEST PAIN WITH NORMAL CORONARY ANGIOGRAMS:PATHOG.DIAG.MANAG. ... LOCK, J. DIAGNOSTIC
INTERVENTIONAL CATHETERIZATION IN CONGENITAL HEART 2ª Edición, Año ...
www.lmcarrera.com/libros/17_05.htm - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.lmcarrera.com ]

EDITORIAL
... 7.Krames ES. Interventional pain management: Appropriate when less invasive therapies
fail to provide adequate analgesia. Med Clin North Am 1999; 83: 787-808. ...
www.medicos.sa.cr/revista/vol3/3/rev5.htm - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Foros
... preauricular nervio auriculo-temporal, rama auricular.Profilaxis atb,antimicotica
y antiviral.analgesia preventiva con ketorolac.Atlas of Interventional Pain ...
www.anestesia.org.ar/Foros/display_message.asp?mid=14 - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]revisión de tema 2
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... Interventional pain management. Med Clin North Am 1999; 83:793-6. 3. Lillemoe
KD, Cameron JL, Kaufman HS, et al. ... Interventional pain management. ...
www.unab.edu.co/editorialunab/revistas/ medunab/pdfs/r411_rt_c2.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Tratamiento del dolor oncológico con morfina por vía oral y ...
... Pen S, Williams A. Tunneled epidural catheters: practical considerations and implantation
techniques In: Waldman S, Winnie A. Interventional pain management. ...
www.sau-uruguay.org/Revista2/papa-tc.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias luskie, se los lleva P.Forgas por tiempo y referencias. Saludos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Interventional pain management
P Forgas
4Advanced Interventional Pain Management Techniques
luskie
2Specialist in Pain Management
Suzanne Couture


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Specialist in Pain Management


Explanation:
Hi starlinx:

This is a guess, but looking at a few Web sites, this appears to be a specialty area for MDs to pursue beyond a medical degree.

"When a patient is referred (by their primary care provider or other health care professional) to the UMC Pain Management Center, a ***pain management specialist*** first completes an extensive evaluation to fully identify the physical component of the pain. Treatment plans may involve several therapies and services, ranging from medication to advanced diagnostic and pain-management techniques."

Here's an example of someone's title:

"medical director and a board-certified specialist in pain management"

Hope this is helpful :^)


    Reference: http://www.ahsc.arizona.edu/opa/news/sep98/newloc.htm
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interventional pain management


Explanation:
COMPLICATIONS IN ANESTHESIA ver ficha
... Vilar: ANTROPOLOGIA DEL DOLOR. Sombras que son luz; 1999; 1.200 Ptas./7,21
?; 197 Pag. Waldman: ATLAS OF INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MANAGEMENT ver ficha, ...
usuarios.iponet.es/libinter/med/anest.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Novedades DOLOR
... GUIA PRACTICA DEL DOLOR AGUDO POSTOPERATORIO, DE LA TORRE, 2001, 2,080
Ptas. INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MANAGEMENT, WALDMAN, 2001, 33,545 Ptas. ...
www.interotero.com/materias/dolor.HTM - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ESPECIALIDAD LIBROS : UNIDAD DE DOLOR
... WALDMAN,SD INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MANAGEMENT 2ª Edición, Año : 2001,
753 Páginas, TELA Euros : 188.35 Orientativo Pesetas : 31,338. ...
www.lmcarrera.com/libros/23_01.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ESPECIALIDAD : ANGIO-LINFOGRAFIA
... KASKI CHEST PAIN WITH NORMAL CORONARY ANGIOGRAMS:PATHOG.DIAG.MANAG. ... LOCK, J. DIAGNOSTIC
INTERVENTIONAL CATHETERIZATION IN CONGENITAL HEART 2ª Edición, Año ...
www.lmcarrera.com/libros/17_05.htm - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.lmcarrera.com ]

EDITORIAL
... 7.Krames ES. Interventional pain management: Appropriate when less invasive therapies
fail to provide adequate analgesia. Med Clin North Am 1999; 83: 787-808. ...
www.medicos.sa.cr/revista/vol3/3/rev5.htm - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Foros
... preauricular nervio auriculo-temporal, rama auricular.Profilaxis atb,antimicotica
y antiviral.analgesia preventiva con ketorolac.Atlas of Interventional Pain ...
www.anestesia.org.ar/Foros/display_message.asp?mid=14 - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]revisión de tema 2
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... Interventional pain management. Med Clin North Am 1999; 83:793-6. 3. Lillemoe
KD, Cameron JL, Kaufman HS, et al. ... Interventional pain management. ...
www.unab.edu.co/editorialunab/revistas/ medunab/pdfs/r411_rt_c2.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Tratamiento del dolor oncológico con morfina por vía oral y ...
... Pen S, Williams A. Tunneled epidural catheters: practical considerations and implantation
techniques In: Waldman S, Winnie A. Interventional pain management. ...
www.sau-uruguay.org/Revista2/papa-tc.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Gracias luskie, se los lleva P.Forgas por tiempo y referencias. Saludos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
59 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advanced Interventional Pain Management Techniques


Explanation:

Medical Staff - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Experience. · Advanced Interventional Pain Management Techniques,
Faculty, Newport Beach, CA, Aug. 23-24, 1997. · Radiofrequency ...
www.midwestpain.net/Medical Staff.htm - 27k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199