ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

perdida de liquido cefalorraquideo por nariz

English translation: cerebrospinal fluid leak from the nose

19:12 Nov 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: perdida de liquido cefalorraquideo por nariz
Hi Proz,
Medical document describing injuries suffered. The query arises because the description of this injury is as follows: fractura del primer metacarpiano de mano derecha y reborde orbitario. Sufrio perdida de liquido cefalorraquideo por nariz. Just seems strange but then again they don't actually say what type of accident was suffered!
Many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:cerebrospinal fluid leak from the nose
Explanation:
or maybe nasal leak/leaking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 19:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spontaneous Cerebrospinal Fluid Leaks May Present as Exertional ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... type maneuvers, a small amount of clear fluid leaked from the nose. ... the right nasal
pledgets, suggesting a right-sided cerebrospinal fluid leak,” Dr. Mokri ...
www.neurologyreviews.com/jan02/fluid.html - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

(you can also find a CSF rhinorrea, but I\'m not sure if that\'s rather a chronic condition...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 19:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(yes, the latter is something different:

NONTRAUMATIC (SPONTANEOUS) CEREBROSPINAL FLUID RHINORRHEA - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) rhinorrhea is a distinct clinical condition requiring surgery
to ... Investigations showed that nasal fluid contained 63 mg/dl of glucose ...
www.kfshrc.edu.sa/annals/201/99-037.htm - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 19:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"leaking of the cerebrospinal fluid from the nose\":

Leaking of the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from the nose is a ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Leaking of the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from the nose is a ... The sinus was packed
with fat and nasal tamponade was ... that there is no dye leaking in the nose. ...
www.indegene.com/Ent/ClinRound/indEntCase4.html - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 19:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Critical Miss: Issue 4 (Traumatic Injury for Gamers) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Traumatic Injury for Gamers. ... include one or more of the following; a mixture of blood
and cerebrospinal fluid leaking from the ears, nose, or throat, blood ...
www.criticalmiss.com/issue4/traumaticinjury4.html - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7cerebrospinal fluid leak from the nose
luskie
5loss of cephalorraquid fluid through the noseMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss of cephalorraquid fluid through the nose


Explanation:
This work demonstrated that NC in children is a benign problem and that their clinical manifestations are differnt from that of adults probably because hydrocephalus due to aracnoiditis or obstruction of the circulation of the cephalorraquid fluid is a rare entity in children while it is common in adults. However, cysticercosis encephalithis is common in children and rare in adults. There is a corrolation between CT Scan and MRI except in the cases with calcifications. CT Scan is better than MRI and viceversa. MRI is more useful in posterior craneal, ventricular and cisternals.




    www.imbiomed.com.mx/Circiruj/Ccv66n3/ english/Zcc83-02.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cerebrospinal fluid leak from the nose


Explanation:
or maybe nasal leak/leaking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 19:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spontaneous Cerebrospinal Fluid Leaks May Present as Exertional ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... type maneuvers, a small amount of clear fluid leaked from the nose. ... the right nasal
pledgets, suggesting a right-sided cerebrospinal fluid leak,” Dr. Mokri ...
www.neurologyreviews.com/jan02/fluid.html - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

(you can also find a CSF rhinorrea, but I\'m not sure if that\'s rather a chronic condition...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 19:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(yes, the latter is something different:

NONTRAUMATIC (SPONTANEOUS) CEREBROSPINAL FLUID RHINORRHEA - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) rhinorrhea is a distinct clinical condition requiring surgery
to ... Investigations showed that nasal fluid contained 63 mg/dl of glucose ...
www.kfshrc.edu.sa/annals/201/99-037.htm - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 19:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"leaking of the cerebrospinal fluid from the nose\":

Leaking of the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from the nose is a ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Leaking of the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from the nose is a ... The sinus was packed
with fat and nasal tamponade was ... that there is no dye leaking in the nose. ...
www.indegene.com/Ent/ClinRound/indEntCase4.html - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 19:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Critical Miss: Issue 4 (Traumatic Injury for Gamers) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Traumatic Injury for Gamers. ... include one or more of the following; a mixture of blood
and cerebrospinal fluid leaking from the ears, nose, or throat, blood ...
www.criticalmiss.com/issue4/traumaticinjury4.html - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
12 mins
  -> G

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
37 mins
  -> R

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
39 mins
  -> A

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Z

agree  Terri Shaw: definitely cerebrospinal fluid is correct
2 hrs
  -> I...

agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs
  -> E :)

agree  Patricia CASEY
9 hrs
  -> ! :)