ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

pabellonera/arsenalera

English translation: operating room nurse / medical surgical nurse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arsenalera / pabellonera
English translation:operating room nurse / medical surgical nurse
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

22:12 Dec 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: pabellonera/arsenalera
Sin contexto, pero asisten a los médicos en pabellón (operating room). Son dos tipos de asistentes(en Chile se les denomina así)
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
operating room nurse and medical surgical nurse
Explanation:
Go to this page for complete list of nursing positions, including the operating room:

the arsenalera prepares everything for the operation and assistents the surgeon by handing and taking back instruments, et. during the operation


Nurse Options USA - Healthcare Personnel Sourcing Service that ...
... health nurse jobs, neonatology nurse jobs, ob/gyn nurse jobs, women's health nurse
jobs, occupational medicine nurse jobs, operating room nurse jobs, pediatric ...
Description: Job listings for nurses, advanced practice nurses and nursing management permanent, temporary, and...
Category: Health > Nursing > Employment
www.nurseoptions.com/ - 25k - Dec. 7, 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-08 22:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"pabellon\" is the \"operating theater\" or \"operating room\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-08 22:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see below:

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE - [ Translate this page ]
... DARINKA MEDIC S. (eu). PABELLON QUIRURGICO: ... ESTERIL. mesa QuirUrgica: Instrumental
bAsico, su RECONOCiMIento, indicaciOn y ubicaciOn en la mesa. ...
odontologia.uchile.cl/catedras/cirugia/prog4.htm - 26k
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3operating room nurse and medical surgical nurseDavid Welch
4ward assistant/instruments nurse
Tomás Rosa Bueno


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ward assistant/instruments nurse


Explanation:
Me parece un poco raro que en Chile el pabellón sea la sala de operaciones. ¿Estás segur(a/o)?

(¿Berlitz sigue en Pedro de Valdivia?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-08 22:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La respuesta de David está mejor que la mía.


    Reference: http://www.juliantaborda.com/english/rooms.htm
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating room nurse and medical surgical nurse


Explanation:
Go to this page for complete list of nursing positions, including the operating room:

the arsenalera prepares everything for the operation and assistents the surgeon by handing and taking back instruments, et. during the operation


Nurse Options USA - Healthcare Personnel Sourcing Service that ...
... health nurse jobs, neonatology nurse jobs, ob/gyn nurse jobs, women's health nurse
jobs, occupational medicine nurse jobs, operating room nurse jobs, pediatric ...
Description: Job listings for nurses, advanced practice nurses and nursing management permanent, temporary, and...
Category: Health > Nursing > Employment
www.nurseoptions.com/ - 25k - Dec. 7, 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-08 22:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"pabellon\" is the \"operating theater\" or \"operating room\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-08 22:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see below:

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE - [ Translate this page ]
... DARINKA MEDIC S. (eu). PABELLON QUIRURGICO: ... ESTERIL. mesa QuirUrgica: Instrumental
bAsico, su RECONOCiMIento, indicaciOn y ubicaciOn en la mesa. ...
odontologia.uchile.cl/catedras/cirugia/prog4.htm - 26k

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Está bastante mejor que mi solución. Y me ahorra el trabajo de seguir buscando.... ;-))
9 mins
  -> Gracias Tomas, muy gentil.....

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs