ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

gestorragias

English translation: gestational bleeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestorragias
English translation:gestational bleeding
Entered by: lcmolinari

03:09 Dec 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / OB/GYN
Spanish term or phrase: gestorragias
Riesgo obstetrico. Gestorragias de la primera y segunda mitad del embarazo. Complicaciones del parto.
lcmolinari
Canada
gestational bleeding
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-12 08:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wdxcyber.com/npreg12.htm

http://www.ucsf.edu/castd/toolbox/04v2-Diog_ChlamydiaPreganc...

http://www.jorsm.com/~binstock/subopt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-12 08:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.endicott.edu/staff/tdowney/images/FG4F99.htm

http://crcw.princeton.edu/workingpapers/WP01-05-Reichman.pdf

http://ww5.eagle.ca/phb/trc/RHTRC/pdfs/RHTRC Rationale & Ref...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gestational bleeding
Elisabeth Ghysels
3metrorragia
Tomás Rosa Bueno
3ante-partum haemorrhages
luskie


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ante-partum haemorrhages


Explanation:
o pre-partum?
ma ne sono tutt'altro che certa, potrebbe essere più semplicemente qualcosa con gestation o gestational, o con pregnancy, o con delivery o birth... insomma ci provo :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metrorragia


Explanation:
Metrorragia: hemorragia uterina fuera del período menstrual.

Después de ver que endocrinometabólico se hizo endocionometabólico, todo es posible... ;-)

+++

METRORRAGIA DE LA SEGUNDA MITAD DEL EMBARAZO.
... Reconoce, habitualmente, etiologías diferentes que la metrorragia del primer trimestre del embarazo. ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/Departamentos/Obstetricia/ Carvajal/MetrorragiaWEB/Metrorragia.html

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestational bleeding


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-12 08:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wdxcyber.com/npreg12.htm

http://www.ucsf.edu/castd/toolbox/04v2-Diog_ChlamydiaPreganc...

http://www.jorsm.com/~binstock/subopt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-12 08:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.endicott.edu/staff/tdowney/images/FG4F99.htm

http://crcw.princeton.edu/workingpapers/WP01-05-Reichman.pdf

http://ww5.eagle.ca/phb/trc/RHTRC/pdfs/RHTRC Rationale & Ref...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Lake/9042/firsttri.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
3 hrs
  -> gracias