KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

consultorios externos

English translation: outpatient clinics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consultorios externos
English translation:outpatient clinics
Entered by: Patricia Luna

19:03 Dec 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / m
Spanish term or phrase: consultorios externos
Estoy traduciendo un programa de residencia de psicologia clínica y ahi aparecen estoy tèrminos
Patricia Luna
out-patient clinics
Explanation:
I think it´s this
Selected response from:

percebilla
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1out-patient clinicspercebilla
4 +2independent clinic
Marian Greenfield
5External SurgeryZulma Vaughan
5external consultation rooms
Maria Luisa Duarte
3external clinicsxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external clinics


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independent clinic


Explanation:
Dept. of Psychology, Bar-Ilan University - Programs
... centers around the psychology clinic operated by the department. Bar-Ilan is the
only university in the country to maintain an independent clinic of this kind. ...
www.biu.ac.il/SOC/ps/e-clinical-ma.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Memory Clinic at Southwestern Vermont Medical Center
... the Memory Disorders Clinic is an independent clinic for the ... Solomon, Ph.D. are co-directors
of the clinic. ... Dr. Solomon is Professor of Psychology and founding ...
www.svhealthcare.org/hospital/memory/index.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Wisconsin directory of psychologists
... & Mental Health Clinics, Inc., which is the largest independent clinic org ... one the
3 authors of a FREE biweekly e-newsletter dealing with Psychology for Business ...
www.psychologyinfo.com/directory/ WI/wisconsin-directory_10.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
... Organic Chemistry; General Physics; General Psychology; Herbal Practice ... students are
a teaching clinic, an herbal ... for opening an independent clinic, working in ...
www.ies-ed.com/descriptions/south_baylo/1.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]NEW JERSEY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a $5.00 copayment per visit for psychology services for ... agency or by an approved independent
clinic, or under ... shall be billed directly by the agency or clinic. ...
www.nj.gov/humanservices/dmahs/Chapter 10-67.pdf - Similar pages

The Clarendon Enterprise
... grew up in Crete, Nebraska, and obtained her Bachelor of Science in Psychology from
the ... The clinic has been operating as an independent clinic – free from ...
www.clarendononline.com/news/2000/1102/story_4.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Spiritual Psychotherapy A Path Around a Stigma
... The independent clinic now has about 1,000 clients -- and a ... Ekwenzi Gray, 27, a black
psychology graduate student at ... an Afrocentric mental health clinic in the ...
www.barakacounseling.com/Washington_Post.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis José Quirindongo
17 mins

agree  Egmont
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external consultation rooms


Explanation:
;)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
External Surgery


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary
(BrE) Consultorio

Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out-patient clinics


Explanation:
I think it´s this

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas: no need for the hyphen, though, at least in US English
9 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia y Beth