KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

se recomienda la vacuna aunque tu hijo haya padecido alguna de estas enfermedade

English translation: Vaccination is recommended even if your child has suffered one of these diseases.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se recomienda la vacuna aunque tu hijo haya padecido alguna de estas enfermedade
English translation:Vaccination is recommended even if your child has suffered one of these diseases.
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

11:57 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / vaccination
Spanish term or phrase: se recomienda la vacuna aunque tu hijo haya padecido alguna de estas enfermedade
Conviene saber que...
se recomienda la vacuna aunque tu hiijo haya padecido alguna de estas enfermedades, salvo mejor criterio de tu pediatra.
gnomo
vaccination is recommended even when your child has gone through one or more of these diseases,
Explanation:
unless otherwise stated by.....
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The vaccine is recommended even if your son has previously suffered or experienced any.....
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1vaccination is recommended even when your child has gone through one or more of these diseases,
johnclaude


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaccination is recommended even when your child has gone through one or more of these diseases,


Explanation:
unless otherwise stated by.....

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Greendyk: In English, diseases are not "gone through", but are "suffered" or "experienced" as Maria states below.
21 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The vaccine is recommended even if your son has previously suffered or experienced any.....


Explanation:
The vaccine is recommended even if your son has previously suffered or experienced any of these illnesses.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: your "child", I think, if it's a general announcement. Hard to know without context.
2 mins

agree  diego asensio
1 hr