KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Tambien debes consultar con el medico si padece otra enfermedad.

English translation: You should also consult with your doctor if the child suffers from any other illnesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tambien debes consultar con el medico si padece otra enfermedad.
English translation:You should also consult with your doctor if the child suffers from any other illnesses
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:58 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / vaccination
Spanish term or phrase: Tambien debes consultar con el medico si padece otra enfermedad.
Conviene saber que...
Se recomienda la triple vírica aunque tu hijo o hija haya padecido alguna de estas enfermedades, salvo mejor criterio de tu pediatra.
También debes consultar con el medico si padece otra enfermedad.
You should also consult with your doctor if the child suffers from any other illnesses
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2you also need to consult your physician (pediatrician in this case))
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1You also have to consult/discuss with the pediatrician if he/she suffers other disease
Mariel Alvarado
5You should also consult with your doctor if the child suffers from any other illnesses
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you also need to consult your physician (pediatrician in this case))


Explanation:
if he or she (hijo o hija) suffers from any other disease / experiences any other illness (o "symptoms").

Saludos,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McGaffey
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  markaqui
15 mins
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You should also consult with your doctor if the child suffers from any other illnesses


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You also have to consult/discuss with the pediatrician if he/she suffers other disease


Explanation:
pediatrician: ya que se trata de niños
para enfermedad también puede usarse Health condition, illness

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
23 mins