KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cetonuria

English translation: ketonuria


18:47 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cetonuria
In a urine sample test cetonuria which either gives a positive or negative result.
Asuncion Ferrer
English translation:ketonuria
Explanation:
abnormally large amount of ketone bodies in the urine.

Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.niddk.nih.gov/health/diabetes/pubs/dmspn/pages/c-...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ketonuria
Elisabeth Ghysels
5ketonuria
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ketonuria


Explanation:
abnormally large amount of ketone bodies in the urine.

Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.niddk.nih.gov/health/diabetes/pubs/dmspn/pages/c-...

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
0 min

agree  Barbara Thomas
3 mins

agree  diego asensio
3 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ketonuria


Explanation:
Coincido con la otra respuesta. Sólo quiero ampliar algunos conceptos.

Ketonuria: Enhanced urinary excretion of detone bodies.

Cetonuria de cadena ramificada (branched chain ketonury): Maple syrup urine disease.

Diccionario médico Stedman

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940