KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

La vacuna que habitualmente se emplea contiene huevo

English translation: usually


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habitualmente
English translation:usually
Entered by: Parrot

10:32 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / vaccination
Spanish term or phrase: La vacuna que habitualmente se emplea contiene huevo
Conviene saber que...
Se recomienda la vacuna triple virica aunque tu hijo haya padecido alguna de estas enfermedades, salvo mejor criterio de tu pediatra.
La vacuna que habitualmente se emplea contiene huevo, por lo que si tu hijo es alérgico a este alimento, debes decirselo a tu pediatra, ya que hay otra vacuna especial para estos niños.
gnomo
The vaccine that is usually employed contains egg
Explanation:
sería la traducción literal; la explicación la encontrarás arriba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uff, la primera respuesta desapareció. Mejor punto y seguido: If your child is allergic....
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The vaccine that is usually employed contains egg
Parrot
5The vaccine commonly used contains tissue derived from eggs
Valentín Hernández Lima
5The vaccine normally used contains egg in its makeupxxxtrans4u
3The normally used vaccine contains eggxxxEDLING


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The normally used vaccine contains egg


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The vaccine that is usually employed contains egg


Explanation:
sería la traducción literal; la explicación la encontrarás arriba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uff, la primera respuesta desapareció. Mejor punto y seguido: If your child is allergic....

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas: literal, but correct
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The vaccine normally used contains egg in its makeup


Explanation:
Has to add a couple of words to bring it all together.

See if this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The vaccine commonly used contains tissue derived from eggs


Explanation:
The vaccine commonly used contains tissue derived from eggs. Therefore, if your child has a history of anaphylaxis to eggs, you must alert your pediatrician...

Cheers,

V


    Reference: http://www.hebs.com/readysteadybaby/moreinfo/hebs_pub4.cfm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336