KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ya que hay otra vacuna especial para estos niños

English translation: vaccine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vacuna
English translation:vaccine
Entered by: Parrot

11:01 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / vaccination
Spanish term or phrase: ya que hay otra vacuna especial para estos niños
La vacuna que habitualmente se emplea contiene huevo, por lo que si tu hijo es alergico a este alimento, debes decirselo a tu pediatra, ya que hay otra vacuna especial para estos niños.
gnomo
since there is another special vaccine for these children
Explanation:
o "for such chilren" (tales niños).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... as ther is a different / another vaccine for these childrenxxxEDLING
4 +1since there is another special vaccine for these children
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since there is another special vaccine for these children


Explanation:
o "for such chilren" (tales niños).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... as ther is a different / another vaccine for these children


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas: right - no need to translate "especial" literally
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment