KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

por citar las confesiones más frecuentes en nuestro medio,

English translation: to cite the most common religions in our sphere


11:40 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Donation of organs
Spanish term or phrase: por citar las confesiones más frecuentes en nuestro medio,
Campaña de donacion de organos.
La mayoria de las religiones occidentales, al igual que otras grandes religiones, apoyan la donacion y el trasplante de organos.
Así, la Iglesia Catolica, Cristianos protestantes, y Judaismo, por citar las confesiones más frecuentes en nuestro medio, han expresado su consideracion de la donacion de organos como acto supremo de generosidad, caridad y amor.
English translation:to cite the most common religions in our sphere
Explanation:
or something to that effect
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to cite the most common religions in our sphere
Marian Greenfield
5to mention our major religionsHerman Vilella
5to cite the largest religions in our midst
johnclaude
3just to mention the most frequent confessions aroundxxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just to mention the most frequent confessions around


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cite the most common religions in our sphere


Explanation:
or something to that effect

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cite the largest religions in our midst


Explanation:
or "the religions with the greatest amount of followers" - but it's probably too long
HTH

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to mention our major religions


Explanation:
I would stay away from the word "confessions" (not even listed in Roget's Thesaurus as a synonim for "religion" - which Webster's classifies as "a system of beliefs").

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344