KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

La donacion de organos es un acto solidario, anonimo y altruista.

English translation: caring, anonymous and selfless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solidario, anonimo y altruista.
English translation:caring, anonymous and selfless
Entered by: Herman Vilella

11:43 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Donation of organs
Spanish term or phrase: La donacion de organos es un acto solidario, anonimo y altruista.
Campaña de donacion.
La donacion de organos es un acto solidario, anonimo y altruista, en el que no se permite ningun tipo de remuneracion, ni se pueden conocer las identidades de donantes y receptores.
caring, anonymous and selfless
Explanation:
"solidary" aún no acaba de sonar bien, de "calar", en el inglés. Y "altruistic" es una palabra "awckward and somewhat esoteric" en inglés, y es sinónimo de la mucho más aceptada "selfless". "Anonymous" se va usando cada día más y desde hace tiempo.

Si quieres que la traducción te suene a "Saxonglish" en vez de a "Latinglish", recomiendo mi sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4organ donation is an anonymous and selfless act of solidarity
Sarah Ponting
5 +2caring, anonymous and selflessHerman Vilella


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organ donation is an anonymous and selfless act of solidarity


Explanation:
or you could translate altruista as generous, if you prefer. Altrusitic is also possible, but less common.


"altruistic donations are typically anonymous and selfless"

www.knowledgemarketinggroup.com/ articles/museumnews.htm

"Anonymous and free tissue donation - like organ donation - basically remains a voluntary act of solidarity"

www.iprs.it/brainelsa/BACKUP_cd/DOCUMENTS/ opin.tissue.banking.htm


"Organ donation is one of the most generous gifts an individual can provide or receive"

www.state.me.us/sos/bmv/organ.htm



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Barbara Thomas: nice
10 mins
  -> thanks, Barbara

agree  xxxEDLING
19 mins
  -> gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caring, anonymous and selfless


Explanation:
"solidary" aún no acaba de sonar bien, de "calar", en el inglés. Y "altruistic" es una palabra "awckward and somewhat esoteric" en inglés, y es sinónimo de la mucho más aceptada "selfless". "Anonymous" se va usando cada día más y desde hace tiempo.

Si quieres que la traducción te suene a "Saxonglish" en vez de a "Latinglish", recomiendo mi sugerencia.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Caring doesn't mean solidario, but on the other hand, solidario sounds out of place here.
3 days11 hrs