KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

han expresado su consideracion de la donacion como acto supremo de generosidad

English translation: deem donation to be a supreme act of generosity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:han expresado su consideracion de la donacion como acto supremo de generosidad
English translation:deem donation to be a supreme act of generosity
Entered by: percebilla

11:48 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Donation of organs
Spanish term or phrase: han expresado su consideracion de la donacion como acto supremo de generosidad
Campaña de donacion.
La mayoria de las religiones occidentales, apoyan la donacion y el trasplante de organos.
Así la Iglesia Catolica, Cristianos protestantes y Judaismo, han expresado su consideracion de la donacion de organos como acto supremo de generosidad.
deem donation to be a supreme act of generosity
Explanation:
perhaps the translation is not correct but the sentiment is. My husband received a kidney transplant many years ago for which we are eternally grateful.
Selected response from:

percebilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2have expressed their view of donations as a supreme act of generosity
johnclaude
4 +3have expressed their view of donation as a supreme act of generosity
Sarah Ponting
3 +2deem donation to be a supreme act of generositypercebilla
5have expressed their consideration about donation a supreme act of generosity
cruzacalles
5 -1have stated that they consider the donation a supreme act of generosity
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have expressed their view of donations as a supreme act of generosity


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "consideration". HTH
and a Happy New Year

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
16 mins
  -> thanks edling

agree  moken: feliz y afortunado 2003 (aunque el "deem" de percebilla me seduce más)
1 hr
  -> gracias, a tí también y a mí también, en ese orden

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have expressed their view of donation as a supreme act of generosity


Explanation:
:)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAOssaRuz: also "have expressed that they consider donation an act of supreme generosity". Happy New Year all...:)
1 hr
  -> that's a good alternative. Happy New Year!

agree  markaqui
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Bret
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Bret

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have stated that they consider the donation a supreme act of generosity


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAOssaRuz: stated isn't quite the spirit, and "the" is superfluous....but Happy New Year anyway...!!
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deem donation to be a supreme act of generosity


Explanation:
perhaps the translation is not correct but the sentiment is. My husband received a kidney transplant many years ago for which we are eternally grateful.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: many congratulations. what a beautiful subject for new years eve
11 mins
  -> thank you so much

neutral  johnclaude: a very good point alf17
28 mins
  -> thank you too,johnclaude

agree  sanlev: like this one the best. Not state, not express. But we should add"donation of organs"..that's the main issue here.
6 hrs
  -> a good addition,sanlev. Thank you very much!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have expressed their consideration about donation a supreme act of generosity


Explanation:
han expresado su consideracion de la donacion como acto supremo de generosidad > have expressed consideration about donation as a supreme act of generosity

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12