KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Los receptores son seleccionados con absoluta transparencia

English translation: Recipients are selected with absolute transparency


11:55 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Donation
Spanish term or phrase: Los receptores son seleccionados con absoluta transparencia
Los transplantes de organos y tejidos se realizan siempre de forma gratuita y en centros autorizados y controlados por las autoridades sanitarias. los receptores son seleccionados con absoluta transparencia y siguiendo criterios científicos objetivos.
English translation:Recipients are selected with absolute transparency
Explanation:
and according to scientific criteria.

meaning no favoritism, bribery, buying organs, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Recipients are selected with absolute transparency
Marian Greenfield
5recipients are chosen with absolute transparency
cruzacalles
5the recipients are chosen in an non-biased manneryolanda Speece
4 +1absolute transparency is applied to the selection of recipients
Sarah Ponting
4those who receive the organs in donation are selected in a transparent manner
Robert INGLEDEW
4recipients are selected with complete transparency following...
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who receive the organs in donation are selected in a transparent manner


Explanation:
Puede haber una mejor forma de expresarlo, pero yo lo pondría así.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Recipients are selected with absolute transparency


Explanation:
and according to scientific criteria.

meaning no favoritism, bribery, buying organs, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
1 min

agree  Herman Vilella: "under" absolute transparency quizá sea aplicabler
2 mins

agree  moken: hi marian. sorry i hadn't seen your almost identical proposal
6 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer your answer.
1 hr

agree  xxxLia Fail: But would say "Donoe recipients" for clarity
2 hrs

agree  Michel34
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
3 hrs

agree  Bret
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolute transparency is applied to the selection of recipients


Explanation:
:)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
12 mins
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipients are selected with complete transparency following...


Explanation:
el término receptor en tema de transplantes me lo da el Oxford así. como dice Robert, habrá formas mejores de decirlo, pero esta sería mi idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 12:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y por supuesto, ¡feliz año a todos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 12:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be replacing the term recipient for \"donee\"


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the recipients are chosen in an non-biased manner


Explanation:
"transparency" suena a traducción literal. Lo que quieren decir aquí es que eligen el receptor sin tomar en cuenta su raza, circunstancia socioeconomica, etc. Entonces yo aplicaría "unbiased".
THe recipients are chosen in a non-biased manner. They all have an equal shot at getting the organ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón. hay un error.
The recipients are chosen in a non-biased manner

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recipients are chosen with absolute transparency


Explanation:
Los receptores son seleccionados con absoluta transparencia > recipients are chosen with absolute transparency

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12