KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Miles de personas recuperan la salud cada año en España gracias a la donacion

English translation: Transplantation of organs and tissues is the most definitive treatment


18:29 Jan 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / donation of organs
Spanish term or phrase: Miles de personas recuperan la salud cada año en España gracias a la donacion
Campaña de donacion
El transplante de organos y tejidos es el tratamiento mas completo para un gran numero de enfermdedades graves cuya solucion alternativa no existe. Miles de personas recuperan la salud cada año en España gracias a la donacion de organos.
English translation:Transplantation of organs and tissues is the most definitive treatment
Explanation:
for a large number of serious diseases for which there exists no other solution. Thousands of people regain health each year in Spain, thanks to organ donation.

Saludos,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Each year, thousands of people in Spain regain their health thanks to the donation
Marian Greenfield
5Happy New YearSerge L
5Transplantation of organs and tissues is the most definitive treatment
Elisabeth Ghysels
5thousands recover every year in Spain, thanks to donorship
cruzacalles
4Thousands of persons every year recover their health thanks to donationsPeter Bagney


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Each year, thousands of people in Spain regain their health thanks to the donation


Explanation:
of organs.

As depicted in Todo sobre mi madre, ¿no?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
36 mins

agree  sanlev
41 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: or organ donation
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

agree  Worklog
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thousands of persons every year recover their health thanks to donations


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thousands recover every year in Spain, thanks to donorship


Explanation:
Miles de personas recuperan la salud cada año en España gracias a la donacion
> thousands recover every year in Spain, thanks to donorship.

specifying people may be redundant.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transplantation of organs and tissues is the most definitive treatment


Explanation:
for a large number of serious diseases for which there exists no other solution. Thousands of people regain health each year in Spain, thanks to organ donation.

Saludos,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Happy New Year


Explanation:
People usually give presents for new year, but that doesn't mean we will translate your whole text free of charge. I you want to have your text translated, you should post it as a job!

Serge L.


    KudoZ rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202