KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

extricación

English translation: extrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extricación
English translation:extrication
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

04:04 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: extricación
tabla de extricación.

es un equipo que debe llevar una ambulancia.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
extrication
Explanation:
Hola Poly,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 04:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más específicamente, me imagino que se refiere a una \"Spinal Extrication Board\". Mira esta referencia:

\"Long Spinal Board
Spinal extrication board used to recover and transport patients with suspected spinal injuries.\"

http://www.kentairambulancetrust.com/kaat/corp_1/info_4.phtm...


Spinal extrication board used to recover and transport patients with suspected spinal injuries.


Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6extricationxxxOso
4 +1spinal boardmarkaqui


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extrication


Explanation:
Hola Poly,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 04:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más específicamente, me imagino que se refiere a una \"Spinal Extrication Board\". Mira esta referencia:

\"Long Spinal Board
Spinal extrication board used to recover and transport patients with suspected spinal injuries.\"

http://www.kentairambulancetrust.com/kaat/corp_1/info_4.phtm...


Spinal extrication board used to recover and transport patients with suspected spinal injuries.





    Reference: http://www.extrication.com/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  Jan Castillo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Monty ¶:^)

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Fer ¶:^)

agree  Worklog
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lyssy ¶:^)

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Rick ¶:^)

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Elisabeth ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinal board


Explanation:
extrication is the process of rescuing someone from a vehicle, collapsed building or other disaster, but the person is carried out on a spinal board. I found other sites where it was called a "back board"

From website listed below:

In the background the other ambulance officer is preparing the spinal board which will be used to extricate the
patient.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 04:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies, I didn\'t read everything in the first answer. Still, many sites list it simply as a \"Spinal Board\", without mentioning \"extrication\"


    Reference: http://www.silverbear.com/ski-injury/rta.htm
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!