KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

piche

English translation: Piche evaporimeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piche
English translation:Piche evaporimeter
Entered by: Sam D

21:57 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: piche
Very little context, I'm afraid, i.e. it's in a list of medical equipment (Otros) needed by a Nicaraguan hospital.
Sam D
Piche evaporimeter
Explanation:
http://www.enviro-analytical.com/Weather/evaporation.htm
Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Points to "anotherlanguage" for the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Piche evaporimeter
LegalTransform
3 +1evaporation meter
swisstell


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaporation meter


Explanation:
is a possibility because "evaporimetros de Piche" do exist

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTransform: Scroll down to see picture of Piche evaporimeter: http://www.enviro-analytical.com/Weather/evaporation.htm
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piche evaporimeter


Explanation:
http://www.enviro-analytical.com/Weather/evaporation.htm


    Reference: http://www.enviro-analytical.com/Weather/evaporation.htm
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Points to "anotherlanguage" for the reference.