KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

pesa de talla

English translation: height and weight measuring scales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pesa de talla
English translation:height and weight measuring scales
Entered by: Sam D

22:07 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: pesa de talla
Very little context, I'm afraid, i.e it's in a list of medical equipment (Otros) needed by a Nicaraguan hospital.
Sam D
height and weight measuring scales
Explanation:
Just thinking of those old weighing machines with height measuring metres attached. New digital version on the webpage below, but I think they would be referring to the traditional type.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks - it fits the context and the reference was really useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4height and weight measuring scales
Parrot
3height plummet
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
height plummet


Explanation:
could be

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
height and weight measuring scales


Explanation:
Just thinking of those old weighing machines with height measuring metres attached. New digital version on the webpage below, but I think they would be referring to the traditional type.


    Reference: http://www.inscaletechnology.co.uk/scales/in2900.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Many thanks - it fits the context and the reference was really useful.