KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

EDO

English translation: CND


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EDO
English translation:CND
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

05:43 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: EDO
Es decir: "Enfermedades de declaración obligatoria". En inglés de Nafarroa: "DCD (Diseases of Compulsory Declaration)". Bien pero ...en EEUU/GB, ¿cómo?
Gracias :-) P
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Compulsory notifiable disease
Explanation:
hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 05:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disease, the suspicion or appearance of which must be notified to the competent authorities of the Member State

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a ambas
Paul :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Compulsory notifiable disease
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Notifiable diseases / Diseases of compulsory notificationxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Compulsory notifiable disease


Explanation:
hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 05:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disease, the suspicion or appearance of which must be notified to the competent authorities of the Member State

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


    Reference: http://www.comadrid.es/iestadis/fig02_6.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias a ambas
Paul :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
8 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  markaqui: yes, this pulls up many hits on "Google"
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Allison Menditto
55 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Or simply "notifiable disease"
3 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Notifiable diseases
7 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY: Notifiable diseases
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notifiable diseases / Diseases of compulsory notification


Explanation:
Paul,
le hice leer a David tu notita del otro día nombrándolo, con respecto a su libro de los Mayas. David (7) quedó extasiado de que alguien en NZ pudiera saber de su existencia... you made his day!!

Ahora, al trabajo. El inglés de los documentos de abajo no es de Nafarroa ,-) sino del Centers for Disease Control & Prevention, que acá en USA son quienes 'mandan' en cuanto a denunciar enfermedades transmisibles.

Buon lavoro
Elena


**Notifiable Diseases** / Deaths in Selected Cities Weekly Information

Selected notifiable disease reports, United States, comparison of provisional 4-week totals ending September 21, 2002, with historical data
(1st link at the bottom, Paul)
_______________________________________

Nationally Notifiable Infectious Diseases- United States 2003

http://www.cdc.gov/epo/dphsi/phs/infdis2003.htm
_______________________________________

Case Definitions for Infectious Conditions Under Public Health Surveillance

The MMWR series of publications is published by the Epidemiology Program Office, Centers for Disease Control, Public Health Service, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Atlanta, Georgia 30333.

Overview
In the United States, requirements for reporting diseases are mandated by state laws or regulations, and the list of reportable diseases in each state differs. In October 1990, in collaboration with the Council of State and Territorial Epidemiologists, CDC published a report entitled Case Definitions for Public Health Surveillance (MMWR 1990;39[No. RR-13]) (hereafter referred to as the "1990 Report"), which, for the first time, provided uniform criteria for reporting cases. The 1990 report, containing the original case definitions, is available for download as a .pdf file. Download RR3913 now (size approximately 310,000 bytes). Requires Adobe Acrobat Reader - available here.

The 1990 Report was revised and published in 1997 to provide updated uniform criteria* for state health department personnel to use when reporting notifiable diseases to CDC. The 1997 updates were published in a report entitled Case Definitions for Infectious Conditions Under Public Health Surveillance....

(2nd link at the bottom, Paul)
________________________________________

**Compulsory notification** of Shigella infection is a requirement in Australia, and including SLTECs on the list of **notifiable diseases** is being considered. A national surveillance scheme for HUS was established in 1994, although notification is not mandatory. Without formal notification requirements, good reporting of HUS has been associated with either clustering of cases or the fact that few hospitals in a region have the capacity to manage these cases....

http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol1no4/cameron.htm
______________________________________

All countries should establish continuous surveillance and **compulsory notification** for BSE according to recommendations established by the Office international des Epizooties in Paris. In the absence of surveillance data, the BSE status of a country must be considered as unknown.

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00040791.htm

_______________________________________

National Plague Control Program

The national plague control program is financially supported by the World Bank and the French Ministry of Cooperation. The surveillance system used is based on immediate **compulsory notification** of every suspected case of plague and its biologic confirmation by the Central Laboratory. All patients with suspected cases are treated with streptomycin, and their contacts are treated with sulfonamides to prevent disease spread.

http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol4no1/chanteau.htm


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm5138md.htm
    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/epo/dphsi/casedef/index.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
24 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia