KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

EP/PE/PE

English translation: ethylene-propylene; also, polymerised ethylene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EP
English translation:ethylene-propylene; also, polymerised ethylene
Entered by: Parrot

11:13 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: EP/PE/PE
Las cápsulas utilizadas para el cerrado de los frascos son de aluminio, con junta de EP/PE/PE (polietileno ne reticulado).
Edward Potter
Spain
EP : ethylene-propylene OR polymerised ethylene
Explanation:
PE: polyethylene.

Polymerised ethylene comes from Beigbeder, Dicc. Politécnico. The other abbreviations come from the table below (you may find more possibilities):
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EP : ethylene-propylene OR polymerised ethylene
Parrot
4non-crosslinked polyethylene
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-crosslinked polyethylene


Explanation:
para polietileno no reticulado


    Reference: http://www.foampacific.co.kr/product2.htm
moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EP : ethylene-propylene OR polymerised ethylene


Explanation:
PE: polyethylene.

Polymerised ethylene comes from Beigbeder, Dicc. Politécnico. The other abbreviations come from the table below (you may find more possibilities):


    Reference: http://www.serviform.cl/tiposplasticos.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645