KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

intervalo de confianza

English translation: confidence interval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervalo de confianza
English translation:confidence interval
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:30 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: intervalo de confianza
La determinación de la exactitud del método evidencia una recuperación media del 107.5% con un intervalo de confianza del 104,87% a 110,14%.
Edward Potter
Spain
confidence interval
Explanation:
New View of Statistics: Confidence Limits
... equal risk or odds). So for these statistics, the result is statistically
significant if the confidence interval does not overlap 1. ...
www.sportsci.org/resource/stats/generalize.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Statistics Glossary - Confidence Intervals
Confidence Intervals. Contents. Confidence Interval ... Confidence Level. Confidence
Interval for a Mean. Confidence Interval for the Difference Between Two Means. ...
www.cas.lancs.ac.uk/glossary_v1.1/confint.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Statistics Glossary - Index of all entries
... Confidence Interval. Confidence Interval for a Mean. Confidence Interval for
a Proportion. Confidence Interval for the Difference Between Two Means. ...
www.cas.lancs.ac.uk/glossary_v1.1/Alphabet.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cas.lancs.ac.uk ]

[PDF]Central Limit Theorem, Assumptions of Parametric Statistics ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Central Limit Theorem, Assumptions of Parametric Statistics Confidence Interval
of Mean CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREM: the distribution of means from independently ...
www.eeescience.utoledo.edu/Faculty/ Neher/biostatistics/ci_mean.pdf - Similar pages

Descriptive Statistics
... This page introduces a handful of statistics which are commonly used to describe
the distribution of data ... This is called a 95% confidence interval for the sample ...
www.physics.csbsju.edu/stats/descriptive2.html - 13k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Statistics Glossary - confidence intervals
STEPS Statistics Glossary. Confidence intervals. ... Confidence Interval.
A confidence interval gives an estimated range of values which ...
www.stats.gla.ac.uk/steps/glossary/ confidence_intervals.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8confidence interval
Marian Greenfield
5reliability inerval/indexHerman Vilella


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
confidence interval


Explanation:
New View of Statistics: Confidence Limits
... equal risk or odds). So for these statistics, the result is statistically
significant if the confidence interval does not overlap 1. ...
www.sportsci.org/resource/stats/generalize.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Statistics Glossary - Confidence Intervals
Confidence Intervals. Contents. Confidence Interval ... Confidence Level. Confidence
Interval for a Mean. Confidence Interval for the Difference Between Two Means. ...
www.cas.lancs.ac.uk/glossary_v1.1/confint.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Statistics Glossary - Index of all entries
... Confidence Interval. Confidence Interval for a Mean. Confidence Interval for
a Proportion. Confidence Interval for the Difference Between Two Means. ...
www.cas.lancs.ac.uk/glossary_v1.1/Alphabet.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cas.lancs.ac.uk ]

[PDF]Central Limit Theorem, Assumptions of Parametric Statistics ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Central Limit Theorem, Assumptions of Parametric Statistics Confidence Interval
of Mean CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREM: the distribution of means from independently ...
www.eeescience.utoledo.edu/Faculty/ Neher/biostatistics/ci_mean.pdf - Similar pages

Descriptive Statistics
... This page introduces a handful of statistics which are commonly used to describe
the distribution of data ... This is called a 95% confidence interval for the sample ...
www.physics.csbsju.edu/stats/descriptive2.html - 13k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Statistics Glossary - confidence intervals
STEPS Statistics Glossary. Confidence intervals. ... Confidence Interval.
A confidence interval gives an estimated range of values which ...
www.stats.gla.ac.uk/steps/glossary/ confidence_intervals.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto
0 min

agree  Gracie: confidence interval (mean)
7 mins

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
19 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes. (To Graciela: here, the confidence interval is between 104.87% and 110.14%, while the mean is 107.5 and is mentioned first; thus, "mean" after "confidence interval" would not be correct).
1 hr

agree  Yasser El Helw
3 hrs

agree  johnclaude
3 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
4 hrs

agree  luskie
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reliability inerval/index


Explanation:
another statistical-language usage.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344