KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sal sódico

English translation: Sodium salt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sal sódico
English translation:Sodium salt
Entered by: anavon

14:59 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sal sódico
pharmaceutical text
Edward Potter
Spain
Sodium salt
Explanation:
Exp
Selected response from:

anavon
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. It was a simple one but I just wanted to check with some professional colleagues to confirm it. First one who answered gets the points :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Sodium salt
anavon
4sodium-based table saltYasser El Helw
4sodium salts / sodium chloride
Gracie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sodium salt


Explanation:
Exp

anavon
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. It was a simple one but I just wanted to check with some professional colleagues to confirm it. First one who answered gets the points :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
19 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, en español "sal sódicA"
1 hr

agree  Patricia CASEY
1 hr
  -> Gracias , Pat!

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 hr

agree  Rachele Rossanese
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sodium salts / sodium chloride


Explanation:
Exp

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sodium-based table salt


Explanation:
If we are speaking of table (eating) salt. Because sodium salts include not only sodium chloride but sodium sulfate, sodium hydroxide, sodium hypochlorite, ...etc.
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014