KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

habitáculo de preparaciones de prescripciones medicas

English translation: prescription preparation cubicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habitáculo de preparaciones de prescripciones medicas
English translation:prescription preparation cubicle
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:58 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / hospital room
Spanish term or phrase: habitáculo de preparaciones de prescripciones medicas
Se limpiaran y desinfectaran las zonas “limpias”(salas de enfermería, habitáculo de preparaciones de prescripciones medicas, zona de lencería, despachos, mobiliarios) y se concluirá por salas de baños y duchas.

Just wondering if this had a special name.

Thanks
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Drug preparation cubicle / Medication preparation cubicle
Explanation:
HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your help - difficult to choose a winner here as all opinions were useful. I eventually went for "prescription preparation cubicle" and decided not to worry about it so much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Drug preparation cubicle / Medication preparation cubiclexxxElena Sgarbo
4medication prep areaES > EN (US)
4Drug preparation cubicle / Medication preparation cubiclexxxElena Sgarbo
4Box for preparation of medical prescriptions
Marianela Melleda
3 +1prescription room
moken
3See exp.
patrick32


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See exp.


Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

Can't find anything. It sounds like a simple office or cubicle if you want.

Good Luck

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescription room


Explanation:
hi nikki,

typing this into google i found 148 results, many of which can be discarded, although in some cases it does seem to fit the description. hope it helps, good luck.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Box for preparation of medical prescriptions


Explanation:
I think that "box" matches better the idea of a little room, or a separate area witin a bigger one.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drug preparation cubicle / Medication preparation cubicle


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drug preparation cubicle / Medication preparation cubicle


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your help - difficult to choose a winner here as all opinions were useful. I eventually went for "prescription preparation cubicle" and decided not to worry about it so much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medication prep area


Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

I found this on Google...hope it helps!

Medication Preparation Area(s):
1. Is overall cleanliness on medication area and crash cart acceptable?
2. Medication refrigerators clean and used for med. Storage only?



    Reference: http://www.facilities.ufl.edu/projects/br118/ProgramSpace.ht...
    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:AOkKNm4-LFwC:www.yale.e...
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201