KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

caramelina

English translation: carameline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caramelina
English translation:carameline
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

11:17 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: caramelina
Así, se utilizan como edulcorantes sacarosa y caramelina.
Edward Potter
Spain
carameline
Explanation:
Good luck!

Tweety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newyorkmetro.com/nymetro/food/guides/features/423...
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carameline
Lavinia Pirlog
3caramel?
luskie


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carameline


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tweety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newyorkmetro.com/nymetro/food/guides/features/423...

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
tx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caramel?


Explanation:
a food colourant (and aroma)...
though it seems strange to me that the spanish is not caramelo... but caramel is quite common, and I was unable to find carameline in the right places...

Glossario
... Funzione: emolliente. CARAMELLO (Caramel) Sostanza ottenuta con il trattamento tecnico
controllato dei carboidrati alimentari. Funzione: colorante naturale. ...
www.wella.it/prodotti/glossario/glossario1.htm - 63k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

A to Z Index of Patent Classes - International Trade Mark ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... platinum for ceramics; Bronze powder; Bronzing lacquers; Butter (Colourants / colorants
for -); Canada balsam; Caramel [food colourant / colorant]; Carbon black ...
www.piperpat.co.nz/tmclass/class02.html - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


BeautyCenter : beauty and care on-line shop, pharmacy, cosmetics - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 3. Composition: 40 % passion flower, 30 % orange blossom, 20 % poppy flowers, 10
% lavender flower, saccharose, K sorbate, citric acid, caramel flavouring, qsp ...
www.beautycenter.co.uk/ fiche_produit.php?id_article=3259 - 72k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Sicna: the products we offer - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... These products are realized using mostly saccharose, a commodity that gives the
finished ... Aromatic caramel The last of our product we propose is caramel for ...
www.sicna.com/prodottoeng.htm - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Story Page - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Dextrose monohydrate is used as a replacement for saccharose in production of confectionery ... CARAMEL
11. CARAMEL 11 is a brown food colour produced by controlled ...
www.ipok.co.yu/page22.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199