KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ordenadas

English translation: ordinates


14:29 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ordenadas
No aparecen diferencias estadísticamente significativas entre ordenadas y entre pendientes de una misma recta de calibración analizada justamente después de su preparación y 24 horas después, por lo que las soluciones de ensayo se pueden considerar estables como mínimo 24 horas.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:ordinates
Explanation:
That is to say, the vertical coordinate of a point in a plane Cartesian coordinate system obtained by measuring parallel to the y-axis (Merriam-Webster).

Cheers,

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, being \"slopes\" the English equivalent for \"pendientes\".

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Was double-checking. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11ordinates
Valentín Hernández Lima
5valuesMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ordinates


Explanation:
That is to say, the vertical coordinate of a point in a plane Cartesian coordinate system obtained by measuring parallel to the y-axis (Merriam-Webster).

Cheers,

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, being \"slopes\" the English equivalent for \"pendientes\".



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Was double-checking. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
2 mins

agree  rhandler: Totalmente
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph.

agree  VRN
9 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
20 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli: Yes!!
28 mins
  -> Appreciated, Lorena.

agree  luskie
28 mins

agree  Marva
1 hr

agree  Rossana Triaca
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 hr

agree  diego asensio
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
values


Explanation:
no statistically different values right after being prepared and 24 hours later.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117