KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ligadura de cayado de safena interna y colaterales

English translation: Proximal ligation of great saphenous vein & its collaterals / High ligation of great saphenous vein


12:58 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ligadura de cayado de safena interna y colaterales
Hi Proz,
Medical translation about vein stripping operation where they did the above!
Thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:Proximal ligation of great saphenous vein & its collaterals / High ligation of great saphenous vein
Explanation:
... and tis collaterals.


It's the ligation of the great saphenous vein at the point of the saphenofemoral junction, i.e., where the GSV makes a "C" ("cayado") and joins the femoral vein, plus the ligation of all the veins that feed the GSV.

Suerte
Elena


Duplex scanning was used to study residual greater and lesser saphenous vein segments in 14 limbs with previous partial distal greater saphenous vein removal, 19 limbs with partial proximal greater saphenous vein removal, 29 limbs with total greater saphenous vein removal, 10 limbs with high greater saphenous vein ligation, as well as 37 contralateral unoperated and 8 other normal limbs. Partial distal removal showed better preservation of residual greater saphenous vein than partial proximal removal, with greater preservation of "usable" length and greater average diameter. Compared to contralateral unoperated legs, partial distal removal, partial proximal removal, and total removal all showed a similar degree of compensatory lesser saphenous vein enlargement. High ligation showed no lesser saphenous vein enlargement but showed the best greater saphenous vein preservation, none had less than 85% preservation of potential length. Combining residual greater saphenous vein and lesser saphenous vein segments of usable caliber, 100% of high ligation, 93% of partial distal removal, and 74% of partial proximal removal had greater than 60 cm total length, and most total removal had greater than 40 cm usable residual lesser saphenous vein. Previous saphenous vein surgery should not categorically exclude patients as having no usable residual ipsilateral vein for bypass....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ligation of internal and colateral saphena
Gracie
5Proximal ligation of great saphenous vein & its collaterals / High ligation of great saphenous veinxxxElena Sgarbo
4ligation of internal and colateral saphena
Gracie


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligation of internal and colateral saphena


Explanation:
Saphena:several veins, chiefly superficial that carry blood from the toes upwards(Balliere's Nurses' Dictionary)
Cayado appears in the RAE as "cayado de la aorta":arco que describe esta artewria cerca de su nacimiento en el ventr'iculo izquierdo, para descender a lo largo del t'orax y del abdomen. but I am not sure if cayado refers to the type of ligation or to the saphena veins. I would say it refers to the veins

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligation of internal and colateral saphena


Explanation:
Saphena:several veins, chiefly superficial that carry blood from the toes upwards(Balliere's Nurses' Dictionary)
Cayado appears in the RAE as "cayado de la aorta":arco que describe esta artewria cerca de su nacimiento en el ventr'iculo izquierdo, para descender a lo largo del t'orax y del abdomen. but I am not sure if cayado refers to the type of ligation or to the saphena veins. I would say it refers to the veins

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proximal ligation of great saphenous vein & its collaterals / High ligation of great saphenous vein


Explanation:
... and tis collaterals.


It's the ligation of the great saphenous vein at the point of the saphenofemoral junction, i.e., where the GSV makes a "C" ("cayado") and joins the femoral vein, plus the ligation of all the veins that feed the GSV.

Suerte
Elena


Duplex scanning was used to study residual greater and lesser saphenous vein segments in 14 limbs with previous partial distal greater saphenous vein removal, 19 limbs with partial proximal greater saphenous vein removal, 29 limbs with total greater saphenous vein removal, 10 limbs with high greater saphenous vein ligation, as well as 37 contralateral unoperated and 8 other normal limbs. Partial distal removal showed better preservation of residual greater saphenous vein than partial proximal removal, with greater preservation of "usable" length and greater average diameter. Compared to contralateral unoperated legs, partial distal removal, partial proximal removal, and total removal all showed a similar degree of compensatory lesser saphenous vein enlargement. High ligation showed no lesser saphenous vein enlargement but showed the best greater saphenous vein preservation, none had less than 85% preservation of potential length. Combining residual greater saphenous vein and lesser saphenous vein segments of usable caliber, 100% of high ligation, 93% of partial distal removal, and 74% of partial proximal removal had greater than 60 cm total length, and most total removal had greater than 40 cm usable residual lesser saphenous vein. Previous saphenous vein surgery should not categorically exclude patients as having no usable residual ipsilateral vein for bypass....


    Reference: http://www.mythos.com/webmd/Content.aspx?P=CIRCA2&E=16#
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks!!