ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

peristaltismo

English translation: peristalsis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peristaltismo
English translation:peristalsis
Entered by: Parrot

16:55 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: peristaltismo
Medical evaluation. "Abdomen poco distendido, blando, doloroso a la palpación media, PERISTALTISMO presente."
Ivan Orozco
peristalsis
Explanation:
Mosby's Medical 2000.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peristalsis
Parrot
5 +1peristalsis
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1peristaltismEdmond Laporte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peristaltism


Explanation:
Se refiere a los movimientos peristalticos
"They have organic causes : pregnancy, drugs that influence the intestinal peristaltism, some diseases, tumour or lesion of the intestine, congenital malformations"

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ycaza: "Peristalsis" se refiere al mecanismo normall. "Peristaltism" se refiere a alguna aberración de la peristalsis,
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peristalsis


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peristalsis

involuntary movements of the longitudinal and circular muscles, primarily in the digestive tract but occasionally in other hollow tubes of the body, that occur in progressive wavelike contractions. Peristaltic waves occur in the esophagus, stomach, and intestines. The waves can be short, local reflexes or long, continuous contractions ...

ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:08:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/imagepages/9736.htm

http://health.yahoo.com/health/encyclopedia/002282/0.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
1 min
  -> thanks!

disagree  ycaza: ver nota bajo peristaltism
1 hr
  -> have a nice week-end !

agree  Ray Ables
3252 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peristalsis


Explanation:
Mosby's Medical 2000.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
4 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: this is not fairplay!
10 mins

disagree  ycaza: ver nota bajo peristaltism
1 hr

agree  Ray Ables
3252 days