ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

odontologia legal

English translation: Legal Odontology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Odontologia Legal
English translation:Legal Odontology
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:51 Feb 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / odontologia
Spanish term or phrase: odontologia legal
Calificaciones obtenidas en las distintas asignaturas en la facultad de odontologia
Andrea Wright
legal odontology
Explanation:
MAFS
... of informations and a collaboration among all the experts on the Forensic Sciences
(forensic psychiatry, bioethics, legal odontology, genetics ,fingerprinting ...
www.simef.com/mafs.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


Experts in this field work in the forensics department:-)
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas Gracias! Excelentes Referencias!
Saludos,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forensic odontology
Jennifer Hottarek
5 +1legal odontology
Katherine Matles
5leave as Forensic Dentistry ... if
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forensic odontology


Explanation:
"forensic is a correlation to the legal profession/investigative techniques.

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Sery
11 mins

agree  Lucy Phillips: or Forensic Dentistry
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal odontology


Explanation:
MAFS
... of informations and a collaboration among all the experts on the Forensic Sciences
(forensic psychiatry, bioethics, legal odontology, genetics ,fingerprinting ...
www.simef.com/mafs.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


Experts in this field work in the forensics department:-)


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Muchisimas Gracias! Excelentes Referencias!
Saludos,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Así es, "legal" y "forensics" son diferentes :-)
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave as Forensic Dentistry ... if


Explanation:
not referring to an institution.

Suerte ... ACB (MD, DDS)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975