ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sondaje vesical

English translation: bladder catheterization

19:08 Feb 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sondaje vesical
I'm translating a list of materials, generally for cleaning and swabbing, needed for use in different hospital services for different types of treatments (heridas sucias, heridas quirúrgicas, úlcera de decúbito, etc.). Among the latter are "sondajes vesicales". I know what it is, but I don't know how to say it. Could it be simply "bladder drainage"?

TIA,

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
English translation:bladder catheterization
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 19:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/imagepages/1066.htm

http://www.icsoffice.org/publications/2000/POSTERS/BLADDER O...

http://www.fpnotebook.com/URO93.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 20:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bladder catheterization,
insertion of a catheter into the bladder. The urethral route is the most commonly used one. The indications include the need to make a definitive diagnosis of urinary tract infection if supra pubic puncture is contra indicated, to relieve urinary retention, to perform a micturating cystourethrogram or, to measure the residual volume of urine. If catheterization is to be intermittent it can be performed using Argyle feeding tubes up to size 6. In older children or if an indwelling catheter is required some form of balloon catheter such as F8 Foley would be appropriate.\"

http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume VII/BLAD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 20:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.austin360.com/shared/health/adam/ency/imagepage/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 20:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aafp.org/afp/990800ap/special.html :

\"If the illness is severe enough to warrant immediate antimicrobial therapy, a urine specimen should be obtained by suprapubic aspiration or transurethral bladder catheterization.\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bladder catheterization
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Urinary catheterizationxxxElena Sgarbo
4urinary catheter
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urinary catheterization


Explanation:
That's how we say it / write it in medical records in the US.

Suerte
Elena

Removal of **urinary catheter** on postoperative day 3 or 4 after radical retropubic prostatectomy. Patel R, Lepor H.
Department of Urology, New York University School of Medicine, New York, New York, USA

To determine the feasibility and safety of removing the **urinary catheter** on postoperative day (POD) 3 or 4 after radical retropubic prostatectomy (RRP).Between January 2001 and August 2001, gravity cystography was performed on POD 3 or 4 after RRP by a single surgeon (H.L.) on 151 men. The urinary catheter was removed on POD 3 or 4 providing no extravasation was evident on cystography. **Urinary catheters** were replaced over a guidewire placed into the bladder under flexible cystoscopic guidance in cases of acute urinary retention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 19:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...More from MedLine:


Webster J, Hood RH, Burridge CA, Doidge ML, Phillips KM, George N. Related Articles, Links

Water or antiseptic for periurethral cleaning before **urinary catheterization**: a randomized controlled trial.
Am J Infect Control. 2001 Dec;29(6):389-94.


LaGrange M. Posterior approach for female **urinary catheterization**. Oncol Nurs Forum. 1999 May;26(4):684.



In a British journal:

Adams F, Cooke M. Implementing evidence-based practice for **urinary catheterization.** Br J Nurs. 1998 Dec 10-1999 Jan 13;7(22):1393-4, 1396-9.



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bladder catheterization


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 19:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/imagepages/1066.htm

http://www.icsoffice.org/publications/2000/POSTERS/BLADDER O...

http://www.fpnotebook.com/URO93.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 20:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bladder catheterization,
insertion of a catheter into the bladder. The urethral route is the most commonly used one. The indications include the need to make a definitive diagnosis of urinary tract infection if supra pubic puncture is contra indicated, to relieve urinary retention, to perform a micturating cystourethrogram or, to measure the residual volume of urine. If catheterization is to be intermittent it can be performed using Argyle feeding tubes up to size 6. In older children or if an indwelling catheter is required some form of balloon catheter such as F8 Foley would be appropriate.\"

http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume VII/BLAD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 20:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.austin360.com/shared/health/adam/ency/imagepage/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 20:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aafp.org/afp/990800ap/special.html :

\"If the illness is severe enough to warrant immediate antimicrobial therapy, a urine specimen should be obtained by suprapubic aspiration or transurethral bladder catheterization.\"


    Reference: http://www.pennhealth.com/imagepages/1066.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urinary catheter


Explanation:
If what you need is the equipment rather than the procedure.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 992