ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

transfusion de paquete globular y derivados

English translation: one unit of packed red cells and blood derivatives

22:02 Feb 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: transfusion de paquete globular y derivados
(medical) Is this a special type of blood transfusion?
guillen
English translation:one unit of packed red cells and blood derivatives
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you - again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transfusion of packed red [blood] cells and blood derivativesxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Packed human blood cells
João Carlos Pijnappel
5transfusion of red blood cells and their derivatives
Sunshine King
4one unit of packed red cells and blood derivatives
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Packed human blood cells


Explanation:
Stedman's medical dictionary:

packed human blood cells

whole blood from which plasma has been removed; may be prepared any time during the dating period of the whole blood from which it is derived, but not later than six days after the blood has been drawn if separation of plasma and cells is achieved by centrifugation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 22:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transfusion of packed human blood cells and derivatives...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfusion of red blood cells and their derivatives


Explanation:
:}

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfusion of packed red [blood] cells and blood derivatives


Explanation:
In Medicine, we usually say "packed red cells". Another synonym is "concentrated red cells".

Suerte
Elena


Buchanan EC.Blood and blood substitutes for treating hemorragic shock.Am J Hosp Pharm 1977 Jun;34(6):631-6

Blood substitute products for the treatment of hemorrhagic shock are discussed with regard to their composition, physical and therapeutic characteristics, adverse effects, cost, and market availability. Commercially available plasma expanders discussed include **blood derivatives** (whole blood, **packed red blood cells**, plasma, normal human serum albumin, and plasma protein fraction), synthetic colloids (dextrans 40 and 70) and a balanced salt solution (lactated Ringer's injection).....


Raftos JE, Stewart IM, Lovric VA. Supernatant hemoglobin determinations after prolonged blood storage. Pathology 1986 Jan;18(1):123-6

Measurement of extracellular hemoglobin is useful for assessing the relative success of different blood storage strategies. The test is now also included in routine quality assurance procedures. With the recent trend towards transfusion of **concentrated red cells** resuspended in "additive" solutions, a safe and efficient method for the estimation of hemoglobin in these units is required. We have developed a method suitable for this purpose, based on the formation of cyanomethemoglobin. Tetramethylbenzidine (TMB) methods were also investigated and shown to detect hemoglobin and **hemoglobin derivatives** quantitatively when present in packed cell supernatants. A close correlation was recorded between the estimates of supernatant hemoglobin using the 2 techniques with 68 stored **red cell concentrates.** Because of its simplicity, adequate sensitivity and avoidance of carcinogenic benzidine derivatives, we recommend the cyanomethemoglobin method for routine use in the measurement of supernatant hemoglobin in stored modified **red cell concentrates**.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs
  -> Gracis Andrea

agree  johnclaude
7 hrs
  -> Gracias johnclaude

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one unit of packed red cells and blood derivatives


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 992
Grading comment
Thank you - again!