ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

minusvalia

English translation: disability

03:48 Mar 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / fonoaudiologia
Spanish term or phrase: minusvalia
minusvalia auditiva
msol
English translation:disability
Explanation:
En este caso también puede ser "hearing impairment".

Espero que te sirva,

Andrés

Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9disabilityAndres Pacheco
4 +3hearing disabilitySusana Galilea
5 +1hearing deficit
GoodWords
5loss of hearingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hearing disability


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-03 03:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término \"disability\" significa \"discapacidad\", un término que se viene usando con frecuencia cada vez mayor, ya que \"minusvalía\" tiene connotaciones de incapacidad (se usaba mucho antiguamente, pero cada vez hay mayor reivindicación en lo que concierne a este tipo de temas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-03 03:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hearing disability - new advances in hearing aid technology (N0 8).
NICE has isssued guidance to the NHS on Hearing Aid Technology. ...
www.nice.org.uk/cat.asp?c=6967 - 16k - Mar 1, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

... VERIFICATION OF A HEARING DISABILITY. The Office for Disability Services
provides services to students with hearing disabilities. ...
www.ods.ohio-state.edu/ods/textonly/ prospect/hear_ver.htm - 9k - Mar 1, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

... Hearing Disability Hearing impairment means a total or partial loss
of hearing function which impedes the communication process ...
lpc1.clpccd.cc.ca.us/lpc/altmedia/ dsps/disAbility/Hearing.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
22 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
disability


Explanation:
En este caso también puede ser "hearing impairment".

Espero que te sirva,

Andrés



Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: si
0 min

agree  Susana Galilea: o "hearing impairment", tienes toda la razón
3 mins

agree  xxxasusisu: hearing impairment .."much more pc"
4 hrs

agree  Mirelluk: hearing impairment
5 hrs

agree  dany2303: hearing impairment!
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: hearing impairment is the commonly used term
8 hrs

agree  Arcoiris: hearing impaiment. This is what shoul be entered in the glossary if this answer is chosen (not disability, or you'll have the pc police after you!)
8 hrs

agree  sanlev
13 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day8 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearing deficit


Explanation:
Los 2 ejemplos a continuación son sólo unos de entre muchos.


    Reference: http://www.ncnewbornhearing.org/diag-amp-DebbyMcDowall.htm
    Reference: http://www.drspock.com/faq/0,1511,8518,00.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: l'ho pensato anch'io
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss of hearing


Explanation:
depends on how it comes in the context, can be disability but also just loss of hearing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709