ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Medicatura Forense

English translation: Coroner's Office / Medical Examiner's Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Medicatura Forense
English translation:Coroner's Office / Medical Examiner's Office
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:09 Mar 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / forensic medicine
Spanish term or phrase: Medicatura Forense
I am unsure as to which entity this would be, or if my options are the same thing.

Would it be "Medical Examiner's Office" or "Forensic Medicine Office"?

The document is from Costa Rica.

Se ordenó el levantamiento del cuerpo, el cual sería remitido a la Medicatura Forense en la capital. Los miembros de la fuerza pública se encargarán de su traslado a la Medicatura Forense.
lcmolinari
Canada
Coroner's Office
Explanation:
Hi Laura!
Because of your text ["los miembros de la fuerza pública se encargarán de su traslado...etc"] I'm inclined to think it might be the "Coroner's Office" as this would appear to be about a death out of the ordinary, perhaps even violent. However, I'm not completely sure and "Medical Examiner" might be enough. Anyway, I found some links:

See:
Geronimo (Jerome) Mark Patrick Dominguez, 37, Holtsville, NY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Includes those who have been confirmed dead by a coroner's office or the Defense
Department ... With all my love to the family, here from Costa Rica; one member of ...
www.september11victims.com/september11victims/ VictimInfo.asp?ID=3080 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jesus Cabezas, 66, New York, NY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... more... Inclusion Criteria: CONFIRMED DEAD. Includes those who have been confirmed
dead by a coroner's office or the Defense Department. ... Frank. Costa Rica. ...
www.september11victims.com/september11victims/ VictimInfo.asp?ID=630 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.september11victims.com ]

Patron Board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In addition to providing expert testimony for court and coroner's inquests, Sandy
has served ... The Regional Office is located in San José, Costa Rica. ...
www.childrightsweb.ca/patrons.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suzanne Walker - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Humboldt County, California, where she worked closely with the Coroner's Office on
numerous ... a field school setting, and taken students with her to Costa Rica. ...
www.smsu.edu/anthropology/suzannebio.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

GOVINFO Archives - 2001: Collecting drug reports would save liv - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Previous message: Paul Nielson: "Canada - Costa Rica Agreement Could ... the jury for
the coroner's inquest examining ... 613) 957-1588 Catherine Lappe Office of Allan ...
library.usask.ca/lists/govinfo/2001/0067.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Experts, Consultants, Authorities - Dental - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DuPage County Illinois, Coroner's Office, Park Ridge, Illinois. ...
www.hgexperts.com/listing/Expert-Witness-Dental.asp - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biology Newsletter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tracy McAninch, Allegheny County Coroner's Office, Pittsburgh, PA. ... programs are:
Implementing Sustainable Development Strategies in Costa Rica; Marine Mammal ...
webpub.allegheny.edu/dept/bio/BioInfo/BioNewsletter/ BioNewsletter_2000-1015.shtml

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-12 20:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Laura!

Well, I\'ve just checked and am attaching [copied and pasted] the definitions of both terms--in English-- taken from the Random House-Webster\'s. I gather it\'s a toss-up between the 2 but I\'ll leave the final decision up to you:-)

cor·o·ner (kôrÆÃ nÃr, korÆ-), n.

an officer, as of a county or municipality, whose chief function is to investigate by inquest, as before a jury, any death not clearly resulting from natural causes.

[1225–75; ME < AF corouner supervisor of the Crown\'s pleas, equiv. to coroune CROWN + -er -ER2]

—corÆo·ner·shipÅ, n.



medÆical examÅiner,

1. a physician or other person trained in medicine who is appointed by a city, county, or the like, to perform autopsies on the bodies of persons supposed to have died from unnatural causes and to investigate the cause and circumstances of such deaths.

2. a physician retained by an insurance company, industrial firm, or the like, to give medical examinations to its clients or employees.

[1840–50]


And just to confuse you a wee bit more, there are several links, one of which is as follows:

http://www.teenink.com/Past/2002/June/Interviews/MedicalExam...



What is the difference between a coroner and a medical examiner?

A coroner is an elected official. Here in the state of Kansas a coroner has to be a physician but in some states they don\'t have to be. A medical examiner usually is a forensic pathologist.


Seems to be \"6 of one and a half-dozen of the other\"...so perhaps you had better check with your source as regards any distinction that might exist in Costa Rica.

Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
As Terry said, six of one, half a dozen of the other. I discovered that the term used very much depends on the location. In my particular case, Coroner's Office is used in my province. Gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Medical Examiners OfficeGilbert Ashley
2 +2Coroner's Office
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Medical Examiners Office


Explanation:
In the US this would be the most commonly understood term, although Office of Forensic Medicine should work just as well.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins

agree  yolanda Speece: What is the difference between a coroner and a medical examiner?
4 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coroner's Office


Explanation:
Hi Laura!
Because of your text ["los miembros de la fuerza pública se encargarán de su traslado...etc"] I'm inclined to think it might be the "Coroner's Office" as this would appear to be about a death out of the ordinary, perhaps even violent. However, I'm not completely sure and "Medical Examiner" might be enough. Anyway, I found some links:

See:
Geronimo (Jerome) Mark Patrick Dominguez, 37, Holtsville, NY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Includes those who have been confirmed dead by a coroner's office or the Defense
Department ... With all my love to the family, here from Costa Rica; one member of ...
www.september11victims.com/september11victims/ VictimInfo.asp?ID=3080 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jesus Cabezas, 66, New York, NY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... more... Inclusion Criteria: CONFIRMED DEAD. Includes those who have been confirmed
dead by a coroner's office or the Defense Department. ... Frank. Costa Rica. ...
www.september11victims.com/september11victims/ VictimInfo.asp?ID=630 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.september11victims.com ]

Patron Board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In addition to providing expert testimony for court and coroner's inquests, Sandy
has served ... The Regional Office is located in San José, Costa Rica. ...
www.childrightsweb.ca/patrons.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suzanne Walker - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Humboldt County, California, where she worked closely with the Coroner's Office on
numerous ... a field school setting, and taken students with her to Costa Rica. ...
www.smsu.edu/anthropology/suzannebio.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

GOVINFO Archives - 2001: Collecting drug reports would save liv - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Previous message: Paul Nielson: "Canada - Costa Rica Agreement Could ... the jury for
the coroner's inquest examining ... 613) 957-1588 Catherine Lappe Office of Allan ...
library.usask.ca/lists/govinfo/2001/0067.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Experts, Consultants, Authorities - Dental - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DuPage County Illinois, Coroner's Office, Park Ridge, Illinois. ...
www.hgexperts.com/listing/Expert-Witness-Dental.asp - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biology Newsletter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tracy McAninch, Allegheny County Coroner's Office, Pittsburgh, PA. ... programs are:
Implementing Sustainable Development Strategies in Costa Rica; Marine Mammal ...
webpub.allegheny.edu/dept/bio/BioInfo/BioNewsletter/ BioNewsletter_2000-1015.shtml

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-12 20:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Laura!

Well, I\'ve just checked and am attaching [copied and pasted] the definitions of both terms--in English-- taken from the Random House-Webster\'s. I gather it\'s a toss-up between the 2 but I\'ll leave the final decision up to you:-)

cor·o·ner (kôrÆÃ nÃr, korÆ-), n.

an officer, as of a county or municipality, whose chief function is to investigate by inquest, as before a jury, any death not clearly resulting from natural causes.

[1225–75; ME < AF corouner supervisor of the Crown\'s pleas, equiv. to coroune CROWN + -er -ER2]

—corÆo·ner·shipÅ, n.



medÆical examÅiner,

1. a physician or other person trained in medicine who is appointed by a city, county, or the like, to perform autopsies on the bodies of persons supposed to have died from unnatural causes and to investigate the cause and circumstances of such deaths.

2. a physician retained by an insurance company, industrial firm, or the like, to give medical examinations to its clients or employees.

[1840–50]


And just to confuse you a wee bit more, there are several links, one of which is as follows:

http://www.teenink.com/Past/2002/June/Interviews/MedicalExam...



What is the difference between a coroner and a medical examiner?

A coroner is an elected official. Here in the state of Kansas a coroner has to be a physician but in some states they don\'t have to be. A medical examiner usually is a forensic pathologist.


Seems to be \"6 of one and a half-dozen of the other\"...so perhaps you had better check with your source as regards any distinction that might exist in Costa Rica.

Luck:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
As Terry said, six of one, half a dozen of the other. I discovered that the term used very much depends on the location. In my particular case, Coroner's Office is used in my province. Gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Pepelú:-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias alkvw:-)