KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ciclopejia

English translation: cycloplegia


15:42 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / ophthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: ciclopejia
El examen preoperatiorio incluyó agudeza visual sin y con corrección, refracción con ciclopejia y manifiesta, presión intraocular, biomicroscopia con lámpara de hendidura, paquimetría ultrasóica, topografía corneal y queratometría.
Joe
English translation:cycloplegia
Explanation:
That is, the paralysis of the ciliary muscle of the eye.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cycloplegia
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1cycloplegyxxxEDLING
4 +1cyclopegia
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cycloplegia


Explanation:
That is, the paralysis of the ciliary muscle of the eye.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
6 mins

agree  Hermann
7 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyclopegia


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


[PDF]Cholinergic Stimulants and Antagonists
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... Gastrointestinal muscle - Gastric secretion - least sensitive Therapeutic Uses
* Eye - to produce mydriasis and cyclopegia * Preanesthetic medication ...
www.medicine.uiowa.edu/pharmacology/Lectures/ Lecturenotes/130/SRH-2-03-03.pdf - Pàgines similars

FAQs Ishac
... Answer: (1). Yes cyclopegia (loss of accommodation) can occur with activation
or block of M-receptors in the ciliary muscle. Anything ...
www.courses.vcu.edu/ptxed/m2/faqs_ishac.htm - 71k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cycloplegy


Explanation:
Analytical and biosynthetic studies on tropane alkaloids - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They are used clinically in ophthalmology (mydriasis, cycloplegy), gastrointestinal
tract diseases (peptic, ulcer, spasmolytics), anesthesia, dentistry ...
apoteekki.org/kemikaalit/tropanes_absta.html -

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks