KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ecometria

English translation: echometry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ecometría
English translation:echometry
Entered by: Andrea Ali

16:08 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / ophthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: ecometria
El examen properatorio incluyó agudeza visual binocular de lejos y cerca sin corrección, presión intraocular, biomicroscopía con lámpara de hendidura, fondo de ojo, paquimetría ultrasónica, topografía corneal computada, recuento endotelial, ecometría y queratometría.
Joe
echometry
Explanation:
... Echometry as a new method to detect and prevent future optic nerve head ... Evaluation
of power doppler in ophthalmology BERGES 0; Blood fiow velocities in the ...
www.unich.it/injo/congressi/programm.htm
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2echometry
Andrea Ali
4 +3echometryxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
echometry


Explanation:
SIDUO: Abstracts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Echometry as a new method to detest and prevent future optic nerve
head damage and visual field defects in congenital glaucomas. ...
www.unich.it/injo/congressi/siduo96/sampaole.htm

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: The early bird... even the same example!!!
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
echometry


Explanation:
... Echometry as a new method to detect and prevent future optic nerve head ... Evaluation
of power doppler in ophthalmology BERGES 0; Blood fiow velocities in the ...
www.unich.it/injo/congressi/programm.htm

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: How could I disagree?
3 mins
  -> Thanks so much, EDLING!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora!