KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

AR: MV conservado

English translation: Respiratory Auscultation: Murmullo Vesicular normal RA= NBS NBS= Normal Breath Sounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RA: MV conservado
English translation:Respiratory Auscultation: Murmullo Vesicular normal RA= NBS NBS= Normal Breath Sounds
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

16:40 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: AR: MV conservado
examen médico de paciente cardíaco
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
RA= NBS
Explanation:
RA= Respiratory Auscultation
NBS= Normal Breath Sounds

(AR= auscultación respiratoria; MV= murmullo vesicular).


Al "murmullo vesicular conservado" (o sea, normal) que se detecta durante la auscultación pulmonar en inglés lo llamamos "normal breath sounds", o "NBS"; más raramente, "NVBS" (normal vesicular breath sounds".

Suerte
Elena


De Medline:

Hunt RC, Bryan DM, Brinkley VS, Whitley TW, Benson NH. Inability to assess **breath sounds** during air medical transport by helicopter.

This study assessed the capabilities of a traditional and an amplified **stethoscope** used by flight nurses to assess breath sound during air medical transport in an MBB BO-105 helicopter. We developed a normal **breath sound** model using a prerecorded tape of breath sounds interspersed with segments without breath sounds; the recorder had been placed in the chest wall of a resuscitation training manikin. Flight nurses completed control listening sessions in a quiet environment and experimental sessions during flight using a traditional stethoscope for half of the sessions and an amplified stethoscope for ...... . We conclude that flight nurses are unable to hear **normal breath sounds** using a traditional or amplified stethoscope during flight...


Gavriely N, Palti Y, Alroy G. Spectral characteristics of **normal breath sounds**. Appl Physiol 1981 Feb;50(2):307-14

An objective and accurate measurement and characterization of breath sounds was carried out by a fast-Fourier-transform frequency-domain analysis. **Normal vesicular breath sounds**, picked up over the chest wall of 10 healthy subjects showed a characteristic pattern...

Tinkelman DG, Lutz C, Conner B. Analysis of breath sounds in normal and asthmatic children and adults using computer digitized airway phonopneumography (CDAP).Respir Med 1991 Mar;85(2):125-31

Analysis of breath sounds using the stethoscope is a major part of physicians evaluation of their patients. However, the use of a stethoscope is often inadequate.. .. . There were statistical differences between mean intensity levels for **normal breath sounds** in children between 2 and 6 years and the mean intensity levels.... Also, the mean intensity levels for **normal breath sounds**....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2RA= NBSxxxElena Sgarbo
2 +1preserved vesicular murmur
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preserved vesicular murmur


Explanation:
MV could be murmullo vesicular. No ideas for AR - sorry.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lopez: excellent
583 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RA= NBS


Explanation:
RA= Respiratory Auscultation
NBS= Normal Breath Sounds

(AR= auscultación respiratoria; MV= murmullo vesicular).


Al "murmullo vesicular conservado" (o sea, normal) que se detecta durante la auscultación pulmonar en inglés lo llamamos "normal breath sounds", o "NBS"; más raramente, "NVBS" (normal vesicular breath sounds".

Suerte
Elena


De Medline:

Hunt RC, Bryan DM, Brinkley VS, Whitley TW, Benson NH. Inability to assess **breath sounds** during air medical transport by helicopter.

This study assessed the capabilities of a traditional and an amplified **stethoscope** used by flight nurses to assess breath sound during air medical transport in an MBB BO-105 helicopter. We developed a normal **breath sound** model using a prerecorded tape of breath sounds interspersed with segments without breath sounds; the recorder had been placed in the chest wall of a resuscitation training manikin. Flight nurses completed control listening sessions in a quiet environment and experimental sessions during flight using a traditional stethoscope for half of the sessions and an amplified stethoscope for ...... . We conclude that flight nurses are unable to hear **normal breath sounds** using a traditional or amplified stethoscope during flight...


Gavriely N, Palti Y, Alroy G. Spectral characteristics of **normal breath sounds**. Appl Physiol 1981 Feb;50(2):307-14

An objective and accurate measurement and characterization of breath sounds was carried out by a fast-Fourier-transform frequency-domain analysis. **Normal vesicular breath sounds**, picked up over the chest wall of 10 healthy subjects showed a characteristic pattern...

Tinkelman DG, Lutz C, Conner B. Analysis of breath sounds in normal and asthmatic children and adults using computer digitized airway phonopneumography (CDAP).Respir Med 1991 Mar;85(2):125-31

Analysis of breath sounds using the stethoscope is a major part of physicians evaluation of their patients. However, the use of a stethoscope is often inadequate.. .. . There were statistical differences between mean intensity levels for **normal breath sounds** in children between 2 and 6 years and the mean intensity levels.... Also, the mean intensity levels for **normal breath sounds**....



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Si la Doctora lo dice...
36 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica... deeply flattered :-))

agree  Karla Mabarak
38 mins
  -> Gracias Karla :-)